AER vs MGRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Aercap Holdings N.V. (AER) and Mcgrath Rentcorp (MGRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AER Aercap Holdings N.V.
- Market Cap
- $23.64B
- P/E Ratio
- 4.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
MGRC Mcgrath Rentcorp
- Market Cap
- $3.16B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AER is 7.5 times larger than MGRC by market capitalization ($23.64B against $3.16B).
- AER trades at 4.9 times trailing earnings, MGRC at 19.9 times.
- AER turns 35.4% of its revenue into net income, against 16.8% for MGRC.
- AER carries 2.91 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.02 times for MGRC.
- MGRC yields 1.54% in dividends; AER pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Equipment Rental & Leasing, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $23.64B | $3.16B |
| P/E Ratio | 4.94x | 19.94x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.29x | 2.47x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.54% |
| EPS | $32.09 | $6.49 |
| Book Value/Share | $122.87 | $52.33 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $38.94 |
| FCF/Share | – | $8.59 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 31.9% | 12.5% |
| ROA | 8.2% | 6.2% |
| Gross Margin | – | 84.3% |
| Operating Margin | – | 25.7% |
| Net Margin | 35.4% | 16.8% |
| EBT Margin | 40.7% | 22.8% |
| Tax Rate | 13.1% | 26.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 2.91x | 1.02x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.91x | 2.02x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 9.3x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $10.83B | $259M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $210M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$49M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 3.8% | 22.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 20.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 22.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 5.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.37x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 3.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 15.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 94 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 23 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $951M |
| Operating Income | – | $245M |
| Net Income | $5.85B | $159M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.03B | $221M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $149M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AER | MGRC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.99 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 30.7% |
| Shares Outstanding | 149M | 24M |
| Net Income Growth | 142.7% | 9.6% |
| EPS Growth | 198.2% | -5.1% |
AER vs MGRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AER or MGRC?
AER is 7.5 times larger than MGRC by market capitalization ($23.64B against $3.16B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AER or MGRC?
AER trades at 4.9 times trailing earnings, MGRC at 19.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AER or MGRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.