AM vs AROC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Antero Midstream Corp (AM) and Archrock, Inc. (AROC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AM Antero Midstream Corp
- Market Cap
- $10.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
AROC Archrock, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AM is 1.8 times larger than AROC by market capitalization ($10.19B against $5.63B).
- AM trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, AROC at 17.4 times.
- AM turns 35.1% of its revenue into net income, against 18.3% for AROC.
- AROC carries 1.89 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.86 times for AM.
- AM yields 4.27% in dividends and AROC 3.26%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Natural Gas Transmission.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.19B | $5.63B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.91x | 17.35x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.60x | 4.25x |
| Dividend Yield | 4.27% | 3.26% |
| EPS | $1.44 | $1.85 |
| Book Value/Share | $4.67 | $7.55 |
| Revenue/Share | $2.67 | $8.58 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.1% | 18.1% |
| ROA | 7.0% | – |
| ROIC | 16.6% | – |
| Gross Margin | – | 67.3% |
| Operating Margin | 81.2% | – |
| Net Margin | 35.1% | 18.3% |
| EBT Margin | 72.7% | 33.4% |
| Tax Rate | 26.5% | 24.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.84x | 1.39x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 0.94x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.86x | 1.89x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.86x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 8.3x | – |
| Working Capital | -$23M | $97M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.35B | $726M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $291M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$434M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 48.3% | 56.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 1641.5% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 19.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 28.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.20x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 4.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 52 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 83 days |
| Payables Period | – | 49 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 87 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.27B | $1.50B |
| Operating Income | $1.03B | – |
| Net Income | $444M | $239M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $159M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $491M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AM | AROC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.92 | $1.05 |
| Payout Ratio | 63.9% | 56.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 475M | 175M |
| Net Income Growth | -5.8% | 10.3% |
| EPS Growth | 67.4% | 55.5% |
AM vs AROC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AM or AROC?
AM is 1.8 times larger than AROC by market capitalization ($10.19B against $5.63B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AM or AROC?
AM trades at 14.9 times trailing earnings, AROC at 17.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AM or AROC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.