AMRZ vs EXP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Amrize Ltd (AMRZ) and Eagle Materials Inc (EXP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMRZ Amrize Ltd
- Market Cap
- $22.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
EXP Eagle Materials Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AMRZ is 4.0 times larger than EXP by market capitalization ($22.63B against $5.63B).
- EXP trades at 14.5 times trailing earnings, AMRZ at 19.0 times.
- EXP turns 15.0% of its revenue into net income, against 6.5% for AMRZ.
- EXP carries 1.63 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.91 times for AMRZ.
- EXP yields 0.57% in dividends; AMRZ pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cement, Hydraulic.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $22.63B | $5.63B |
| P/E Ratio | 18.98x | 14.47x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.77x | 3.79x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.57% |
| EPS | $2.18 | $12.69 |
| Book Value/Share | $23.35 | $48.47 |
| Revenue/Share | $32.15 | $75.79 |
| FCF/Share | $1.98 | $5.56 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.9% | 21.9% |
| ROA | 4.7% | 8.3% |
| ROIC | 9.3% | – |
| Gross Margin | 36.9% | 27.0% |
| Operating Margin | 10.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 6.5% | 15.0% |
| EBT Margin | 8.7% | – |
| Tax Rate | 20.4% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.07x | 3.23x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67x | 1.91x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.91x | 1.63x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.91x | 2.63x |
| Interest Coverage | 10.4x | 20.2x |
| Working Capital | $265M | $642M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.03B | $632M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.08B | $171M |
| Capital Spending | -$943M | -$461M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 14.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -30.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 6.2% | 7.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.4% | 19.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.72x | 0.59x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 7.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 7.1x | 4.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.2x | 1.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 46 days |
| Days Inventory | 52 days | 82 days |
| Payables Period | 42 days | 34 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 94 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.59B | $2.32B |
| Operating Income | $1.89B | – |
| Net Income | $1.14B | $325M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.38B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $11.10B | $1.70B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMRZ | EXP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.05 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 8.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 547M | 31M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -27.2% |
| EPS Growth | – | -6.6% |
AMRZ vs EXP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMRZ or EXP?
AMRZ is 4.0 times larger than EXP by market capitalization ($22.63B against $5.63B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMRZ or EXP?
EXP trades at 14.5 times trailing earnings, AMRZ at 19.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMRZ or EXP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.