AMSC vs GNRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
American Superconductor Corp /De/ (AMSC) and Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AMSC American Superconductor Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $1.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.92B
- P/E Ratio
- 39.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GNRC is 9.3 times larger than AMSC by market capitalization ($11.92B against $1.28B).
- AMSC trades at 8.6 times trailing earnings, GNRC at 39.8 times.
- AMSC turns 42.6% of its revenue into net income, against 5.8% for GNRC.
- GNRC carries 1.01 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.33 times for AMSC.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motors & Generators.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.28B | $11.92B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.56x | 39.77x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.23x | 4.14x |
| EPS | $3.08 | $5.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.82 | $48.77 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.62 | $75.22 |
| FCF/Share | $0.42 | $6.43 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.9% | 9.0% |
| ROA | 17.9% | 4.5% |
| ROIC | 2.5% | 9.2% |
| Gross Margin | 28.6% | 39.5% |
| Operating Margin | 4.9% | 9.5% |
| Net Margin | 42.6% | 5.8% |
| EBT Margin | 6.4% | 7.6% |
| Tax Rate | -563.7% | 23.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.43x | 2.04x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.74x | 1.00x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.33x | 1.01x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.33x | 2.01x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 12.5x |
| Working Capital | $202M | $1.24B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $35M | $548M |
| Free Cash Flow | $21M | $379M |
| Capital Spending | -$15M | -$169M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -2.2% | -19.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -37.5% | -25.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 6.4% | 8.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.5% | 3.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.42x | 0.77x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.0x | 6.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.3x | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.2x | 5.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 92 days | 55 days |
| Days Inventory | 156 days | 168 days |
| Payables Period | 29 days | 76 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 219 days | 148 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $321M | $4.44B |
| Operating Income | $16M | $421M |
| Net Income | $137M | $258M |
| R&D Expense | $15M | $250M |
| SG&A Expense | $62M | $1.07B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $229M | $2.68B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AMSC | GNRC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 48M | 59M |
| Net Income Growth | 793.8% | -26.0% |
| EPS Growth | 670.0% | -10.4% |
AMSC vs GNRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AMSC or GNRC?
GNRC is 9.3 times larger than AMSC by market capitalization ($11.92B against $1.28B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AMSC or GNRC?
AMSC trades at 8.6 times trailing earnings, GNRC at 39.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AMSC or GNRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.