APH vs MEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Amphenol Corp /De/ (APH) and Methode Electronics Inc (MEI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
APH Amphenol Corp /De/
- Market Cap
- $207.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.6x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
MEI Methode Electronics Inc
- Market Cap
- $540M
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- APH is 384.7 times larger than MEI by market capitalization ($207.89B against $540M).
- APH turns 17.9% of its revenue into net income, against -2.4% for MEI.
- APH carries 1.88 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.91 times for MEI.
- MEI yields 1.35% in dividends and APH 0.54%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electronic Connectors.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $207.89B | $540M |
| P/E Ratio | 36.60x | – |
| P/B Ratio | 13.42x | 0.81x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.54% | 1.35% |
| EPS | $2.30 | $-1.04 |
| Book Value/Share | $6.27 | $18.60 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.38 | $29.29 |
| FCF/Share | $2.07 | $-0.37 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.6% | -4.0% |
| ROA | – | -2.1% |
| ROIC | – | 0.4% |
| Gross Margin | 38.8% | 19.8% |
| Operating Margin | 29.0% | 0.3% |
| Net Margin | 17.9% | -2.4% |
| EBT Margin | 27.0% | -1.1% |
| Tax Rate | 29.7% | -209.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.94x | 2.41x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.42x | 1.65x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.88x | 0.91x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.91x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.8x | 0.8x |
| Working Capital | $9.44B | $342M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.48B | $5M |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.12B | -$13M |
| Capital Spending | -$1.36B | -$18M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 44.0% | -87.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 44.0% | -125.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.5% | -1.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.1% | 1.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.83x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.2x | 4.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.8x | 4.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.2x | 5.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 86 days | 90 days |
| Days Inventory | 95 days | 80 days |
| Payables Period | 88 days | 60 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 93 days | 110 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33.05B | $1.04B |
| Operating Income | $9.16B | $4M |
| Net Income | $5.67B | -$26M |
| SG&A Expense | $3.46B | $180M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $20.22B | $838M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | APH | MEI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.46 | $0.20 |
| Payout Ratio | 20.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 2469M | 36M |
| Net Income Growth | 48.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 33.7% | – |
APH vs MEI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, APH or MEI?
APH is 384.7 times larger than MEI by market capitalization ($207.89B against $540M).
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, APH or MEI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.