ARHS vs HVT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Arhaus, Inc. (ARHS) and Haverty Furniture Companies Inc (HVT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARHS Arhaus, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $1.80B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HVT Haverty Furniture Companies Inc
- Market Cap
- $457M
- P/E Ratio
- 20.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ARHS is 3.9 times larger than HVT by market capitalization ($1.80B against $457M).
- HVT trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, ARHS at 24.9 times.
- ARHS turns 4.9% of its revenue into net income, against 1.5% for HVT.
- ARHS carries 2.50 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.45 times for HVT.
- ARHS yields 5.55% in dividends and HVT 4.62%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Retail-Furniture Stores.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.80B | $457M |
| P/E Ratio | 24.92x | 20.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.34x | 1.71x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.55% | 4.62% |
| EPS | $0.51 | – |
| Book Value/Share | $2.93 | $17.08 |
| Revenue/Share | $9.94 | $50.05 |
| FCF/Share | $0.29 | $2.53 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 16.7% | 3.7% |
| ROA | 4.8% | – |
| ROIC | 9.6% | – |
| Gross Margin | 39.7% | 60.9% |
| Operating Margin | 6.6% | – |
| Net Margin | 4.9% | 1.5% |
| EBT Margin | 6.9% | 4.7% |
| Tax Rate | 28.7% | 25.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.33x | 1.69x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.60x | 0.97x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.50x | 0.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.50x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 40.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $158M | $97M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $115M | $61M |
| Free Cash Flow | $41M | $40M |
| Capital Spending | -$74M | -$21M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -20.1% | 10.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -28.8% | 46.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.3% | 2.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.97x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 5968.6x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.4x | 3.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 4.3x | 4.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 0 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 152 days | 120 days |
| Payables Period | 31 days | 25 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 121 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.41B | $780M |
| Operating Income | $93M | – |
| Net Income | $69M | $10M |
| SG&A Expense | $466M | $449M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $849M | $305M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARHS | HVT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.70 | $1.35 |
| Payout Ratio | 137.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 142M | 16M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.8% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | -12.1% | – |
ARHS vs HVT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARHS or HVT?
ARHS is 3.9 times larger than HVT by market capitalization ($1.80B against $457M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARHS or HVT?
HVT trades at 20.0 times trailing earnings, ARHS at 24.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARHS or HVT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.