ARL vs INVH: stock comparison and AI forecast
American Realty Investors Inc (ARL) and Invitation Homes Inc. (INVH) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ARL American Realty Investors Inc
- Market Cap
- $308M
- P/E Ratio
- 26.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
INVH Invitation Homes Inc.
- Market Cap
- $15.92B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- INVH is 51.6 times larger than ARL by market capitalization ($15.92B against $308M).
- ARL trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, INVH at 26.6 times.
- INVH turns 23.6% of its revenue into net income, against 16.4% for ARL.
- INVH carries 1.10 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.45 times for ARL.
- INVH yields 4.52% in dividends; ARL pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Operators (No Developers) & Lessors.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $308M | $15.92B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.17x | 26.59x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.50x | 1.81x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 4.52% |
| EPS | $0.73 | $1.01 |
| Book Value/Share | $38.30 | $14.88 |
| Revenue/Share | $3.16 | $4.89 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 1.4% | 7.7% |
| ROA | 0.8% | 3.7% |
| Operating Margin | -18.3% | – |
| Net Margin | 16.4% | 23.6% |
| EBT Margin | -18.3% | – |
| Tax Rate | -25.2% | – |
Financial Health
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.45x | 1.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.76x | 2.10x |
| Interest Coverage | -0.9x | 0.9x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3M | $1.19B |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -1.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.05x | 0.16x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | – | 47.7x |
Income Statement
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $51M | $2.90B |
| Operating Income | -$9M | – |
| Net Income | $8M | $682M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ARL | INVH |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.21 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 119.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 16M | 593M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 16.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | 24.7% |
ARL vs INVH: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ARL or INVH?
INVH is 51.6 times larger than ARL by market capitalization ($15.92B against $308M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ARL or INVH?
ARL trades at 26.2 times trailing earnings, INVH at 26.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ARL or INVH?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.