ATLO vs NEWT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ames National Corp (ATLO) and Newtekone, Inc. (NEWT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ATLO Ames National Corp
- Price
- $34.24 +21.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $303M
- P/E Ratio
- 14.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
NEWT Newtekone, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $318M
- P/E Ratio
- 5.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ATLO and NEWT have similar market capitalizations ($303M and $318M).
- NEWT trades at 5.2 times trailing earnings, ATLO at 14.5 times.
- ATLO turns 31.6% of its revenue into net income, against 25.5% for NEWT.
- ATLO carries 8.96 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.70 times for NEWT.
- NEWT yields 9.60% in dividends and ATLO 2.57%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification National Commercial Banks.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $303M | $318M |
| P/E Ratio | 14.50x | 5.17x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.42x | 0.77x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.57% | 9.60% |
| EPS | $2.36 | $2.13 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.06 | $14.31 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.21 | $8.88 |
| FCF/Share | $2.37 | $-25.60 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.8% | 15.8% |
| ROA | 1.1% | 2.1% |
| Net Margin | 31.6% | 25.5% |
| EBT Margin | 40.4% | 38.0% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 20.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 8.96x | 6.70x |
| Financial Leverage | 9.96x | 7.70x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $22M | -$739M |
| Free Cash Flow | $21M | -$740M |
| Capital Spending | -$1M | -$70K |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.1% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 6.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 28.9% | -288.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.03x | 0.08x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.5x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $73M | $256M |
| Net Income | $23M | $65M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ATLO | NEWT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.88 | $1.06 |
| Payout Ratio | 37.3% | 49.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 9M | 29M |
| Net Income Growth | 67.8% | 3.9% |
| EPS Growth | – | 3.9% |
ATLO vs NEWT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ATLO or NEWT?
ATLO and NEWT have similar market capitalizations ($303M and $318M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ATLO or NEWT?
NEWT trades at 5.2 times trailing earnings, ATLO at 14.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ATLO or NEWT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.