ATRO vs KRMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Astronics Corp (ATRO) and Karman Holdings Inc. (KRMN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ATRO Astronics Corp
- Market Cap
- $2.62B
- P/E Ratio
- 40.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
KRMN Karman Holdings Inc.
- Market Cap
- $5.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 186.3x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KRMN is 2.0 times larger than ATRO by market capitalization ($5.19B against $2.62B).
- ATRO trades at 40.1 times trailing earnings, KRMN at 186.3 times.
- ATRO turns 10.2% of its revenue into net income, against 6.4% for KRMN.
- KRMN carries 2.43 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.49 times for ATRO.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Parts & Auxiliary Equipment, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.62B | $5.19B |
| P/E Ratio | 40.07x | 186.34x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.23x | 12.32x |
| EPS | $1.52 | $0.21 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.96 | $3.18 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.90 | – |
| FCF/Share | $1.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.6% | 8.8% |
| ROA | – | 2.6% |
| ROIC | – | 7.3% |
| Gross Margin | 32.5% | 41.4% |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% | 17.0% |
| Net Margin | 10.2% | 6.4% |
| EBT Margin | 11.9% | 8.4% |
| Tax Rate | 4.2% | 25.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.97x | 3.56x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.63x | 3.40x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.49x | 2.43x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 3.43x |
| Interest Coverage | 24.2x | 2.2x |
| Working Capital | $322M | $277M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103M | -$20M |
| Free Cash Flow | $61M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$42M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 114.5% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 68.3% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 6.4% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Receivables Turnover | 4.1x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.9x | 20.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.2x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 89 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 126 days | 18 days |
| Payables Period | 37 days | 50 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 178 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $942M | – |
| Operating Income | $126M | $98M |
| Net Income | $71M | $37M |
| R&D Expense | $44M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $136M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $636M | $331M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ATRO | KRMN |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 43M | 133M |
| Net Income Growth | 0.0% | – |
ATRO vs KRMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ATRO or KRMN?
KRMN is 2.0 times larger than ATRO by market capitalization ($5.19B against $2.62B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ATRO or KRMN?
ATRO trades at 40.1 times trailing earnings, KRMN at 186.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ATRO or KRMN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.