AYI vs LYTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Acuity Inc. (De) (AYI) and Lsi Industries Inc (LYTS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
AYI Acuity Inc. (De)
- Market Cap
- $9.84B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LYTS Lsi Industries Inc
- Price
- $20.81 -10.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $775M
- P/E Ratio
- 31.1x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- AYI is 12.7 times larger than LYTS by market capitalization ($9.84B against $775M).
- AYI trades at 19.4 times trailing earnings, LYTS at 31.1 times.
- AYI turns 11.4% of its revenue into net income, against 9.6% for LYTS.
- LYTS carries 1.30 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.64 times for AYI.
- LYTS yields 0.84% in dividends and AYI 0.24%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Lighting & Wiring Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $9.84B | $775M |
| P/E Ratio | 19.43x | 31.06x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.31x | 2.15x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.24% | 0.84% |
| EPS | $17.05 | $0.67 |
| Book Value/Share | $100.16 | $9.68 |
| Revenue/Share | $156.31 | $6.30 |
| FCF/Share | $25.19 | $1.05 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.9% | 6.3% |
| ROA | 10.9% | 2.7% |
| ROIC | 18.9% | 5.7% |
| Gross Margin | 50.6% | -119.9% |
| Operating Margin | 15.4% | 16.4% |
| Net Margin | 11.4% | 9.6% |
| EBT Margin | 14.7% | 13.4% |
| Tax Rate | 21.9% | 28.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.69x | 1.97x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.28x | 1.22x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.64x | 1.30x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.64x | 2.30x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 3.5x |
| Working Capital | $762M | $146M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $826M | $44M |
| Free Cash Flow | $748M | $39M |
| Capital Spending | -$78M | -$5M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 37.3% | 15.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 40.3% | 12.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 16.1% | 16.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.7% | 2.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.95x | 0.28x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.3x | 1.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.1x | 4.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 13.0x | 4.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 50 days | 235 days |
| Days Inventory | 72 days | 79 days |
| Payables Period | 71 days | 51 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51 days | 264 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.64B | $235M |
| Operating Income | $714M | $38M |
| Net Income | $531M | $23M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.61B | $135M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.29B | $516M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | AYI | LYTS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.80 | $0.17 |
| Payout Ratio | 4.7% | 25.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 30M | 37M |
| Net Income Growth | 34.0% | -7.4% |
| EPS Growth | 36.1% | -15.2% |
AYI vs LYTS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, AYI or LYTS?
AYI is 12.7 times larger than LYTS by market capitalization ($9.84B against $775M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, AYI or LYTS?
AYI trades at 19.4 times trailing earnings, LYTS at 31.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, AYI or LYTS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.