BBSI vs KFRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Barrett Business Services Inc (BBSI) and Kforce Inc (KFRC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BBSI Barrett Business Services Inc
- Market Cap
- $784M
- P/E Ratio
- 17.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
KFRC Kforce Inc
- Market Cap
- $1.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KFRC is 1.3 times larger than BBSI by market capitalization ($1.04B against $784M).
- BBSI trades at 17.0 times trailing earnings, KFRC at 20.6 times.
- BBSI turns 2.8% of its revenue into net income, against 1.7% for KFRC.
- BBSI carries 2.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.15 times for KFRC.
- KFRC yields 2.58% in dividends and BBSI 1.02%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Help Supply Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $784M | $1.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.03x | 20.59x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.85x | 5.73x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.02% | 2.58% |
| EPS | $1.90 | $2.83 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.41 | $10.17 |
| Revenue/Share | $52.25 | $76.47 |
| FCF/Share | $0.64 | $0.48 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 17.2% | 15.5% |
| ROA | 4.9% | – |
| ROIC | 17.2% | – |
| Gross Margin | 20.0% | 27.8% |
| Operating Margin | 4.1% | 3.7% |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | 1.7% |
| EBT Margin | 4.8% | 3.5% |
| Tax Rate | 42.0% | 30.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.14x | 1.95x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.49x | 1.15x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.49x | – |
| Interest Coverage | 463.8x | 15.1x |
| Working Capital | $58M | $122M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $37M | $23M |
| Free Cash Flow | $16M | $9M |
| Capital Spending | -$21M | -$14M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 854.5% | -64.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -83.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.7% | 1.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.78x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.2x | 6.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 17.1x | 297.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 87 days | 61 days |
| Payables Period | 3 days | 15 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.27B | $1.37B |
| Operating Income | $52M | $62M |
| Net Income | $35M | $28M |
| SG&A Expense | $192M | $314M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.01B | $989M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BBSI | KFRC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.33 | $1.50 |
| Payout Ratio | 17.4% | 53.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 24M | 18M |
| Net Income Growth | -30.9% | 0.0% |
| EPS Growth | -7.8% | 17.9% |
BBSI vs KFRC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BBSI or KFRC?
KFRC is 1.3 times larger than BBSI by market capitalization ($1.04B against $784M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BBSI or KFRC?
BBSI trades at 17.0 times trailing earnings, KFRC at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BBSI or KFRC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.