BFS vs MFA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Saul Centers, Inc. (BFS) and Mfa Financial, Inc. (MFA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BFS Saul Centers, Inc.
- Price
- $29.20 -14.5% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $738M
- P/E Ratio
- 29.2x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
MFA Mfa Financial, Inc.
- Price
- $6.80 -33.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $687M
- P/E Ratio
- 4.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- BFS and MFA have similar market capitalizations ($738M and $687M).
- MFA trades at 4.8 times trailing earnings, BFS at 29.2 times.
- Over the last six months BFS returned -14.5% and MFA -33.7%.
- MFA turns 19.4% of its revenue into net income, against 11.5% for BFS.
- MFA carries 6.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 5.71 times for BFS.
- BFS yields 7.78% in dividends; MFA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Real Estate Investment Trusts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $738M | $687M |
| P/E Ratio | 29.20x | 4.76x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.49x | 0.39x |
| Dividend Yield | 7.78% | – |
| EPS | $1.00 | $1.43 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.71 | $17.57 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.96 | $7.57 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.8% | 8.3% |
| ROA | 1.6% | 1.1% |
| Operating Margin | 67.0% | – |
| Net Margin | 11.5% | 19.4% |
| EBT Margin | 67.0% | 19.4% |
| Tax Rate | – | -0.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.71x | 6.69x |
| Financial Leverage | 7.30x | 7.69x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.6x | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $103M | $252M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -8.3% | 103.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.14x | 0.06x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.8x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 76 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $302M | $765M |
| Operating Income | $203M | – |
| Net Income | $35M | $148M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BFS | MFA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.27 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 227.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 101M |
| Net Income Growth | -19.1% | 15.4% |
| EPS Growth | -32.4% | 101.4% |
BFS vs MFA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BFS or MFA?
BFS and MFA have similar market capitalizations ($738M and $687M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BFS or MFA?
MFA trades at 4.8 times trailing earnings, BFS at 29.2 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, BFS or MFA?
Over the last six months BFS returned -14.5% and MFA -33.7%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BFS or MFA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.