BLBD vs MLR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Blue Bird Corp (BLBD) and Miller Industries Inc /Tn/ (MLR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BLBD Blue Bird Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 6.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
MLR Miller Industries Inc /Tn/
- Market Cap
- $588M
- P/E Ratio
- 27.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- BLBD is 3.0 times larger than MLR by market capitalization ($1.77B against $588M).
- BLBD trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, MLR at 27.6 times.
- BLBD turns 17.5% of its revenue into net income, against 1.9% for MLR.
- BLBD carries 0.78 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.45 times for MLR.
- MLR yields 1.59% in dividends; BLBD pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Truck & Bus Bodies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.77B | $588M |
| P/E Ratio | 6.87x | 27.55x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.70x | 1.40x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.59% |
| EPS | $8.14 | $1.88 |
| Book Value/Share | $20.67 | $37.01 |
| Revenue/Share | $50.90 | $67.96 |
| FCF/Share | $4.83 | $9.93 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 43.0% | 3.4% |
| ROA | 24.2% | 2.4% |
| ROIC | 22.2% | – |
| Gross Margin | 20.6% | 14.7% |
| Operating Margin | 11.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 17.5% | 1.9% |
| EBT Margin | 15.2% | 2.7% |
| Tax Rate | 17.1% | 31.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.64x | 2.46x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.67x | 1.61x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.78x | 0.45x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.78x | 1.45x |
| Interest Coverage | 31.9x | 75.2x |
| Working Capital | $200M | $269M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $180M | $132M |
| Free Cash Flow | $153M | $113M |
| Capital Spending | -$27M | -$19M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 8.4% | 171.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 7.0% | 229.9% |
| FCF/Sales | 9.5% | 14.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.7% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.38x | 1.27x |
| Receivables Turnover | 30.1x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.2x | 4.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.8x | 6.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 12 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 86 days | 87 days |
| Payables Period | 50 days | 71 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 48 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.61B | $771M |
| Operating Income | $190M | – |
| Net Income | $282M | $14M |
| SG&A Expense | $142M | $91M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.28B | $658M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BLBD | MLR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.82 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 43.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 32M | 11M |
| Net Income Growth | 143.2% | -66.3% |
| EPS Growth | 137.3% | -36.3% |
BLBD vs MLR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BLBD or MLR?
BLBD is 3.0 times larger than MLR by market capitalization ($1.77B against $588M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BLBD or MLR?
BLBD trades at 6.9 times trailing earnings, MLR at 27.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BLBD or MLR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.