Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

BMI vs VNT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Badger Meter Inc (BMI) and Vontier Corp (VNT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices

BMI Badger Meter Inc

Market Cap
$4.36B
P/E Ratio
45.0x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices

VNT Vontier Corp

Price
$36.83 +5.9% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.98B
P/E Ratio
15.7x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

BMI · VNT

Key facts

  • VNT is 1.1 times larger than BMI by market capitalization ($4.98B against $4.36B).
  • VNT trades at 15.7 times trailing earnings, BMI at 45.0 times.
  • BMI turns 15.2% of its revenue into net income, against 11.3% for VNT.
  • VNT carries 2.37 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.36 times for BMI.
  • BMI yields 1.09% in dividends and VNT 0.29%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Totalizing Fluid Meters & Counting Devices.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricBMIVNT
Market Cap$4.36B$4.98B
P/E Ratio45.01x15.74x
P/B Ratio6.11x4.17x
Dividend Yield1.09%0.29%
EPS$3.39$2.34
Book Value/Share$24.97$8.82
Revenue/Share$30.85$22.69
FCF/Share$4.98$2.85

Profitability & Margins

MetricBMIVNT
ROE18.8%29.2%
ROA–8.6%
ROIC–19.2%
Gross Margin41.6%48.2%
Operating Margin18.7%18.8%
Net Margin15.2%11.3%
EBT Margin19.1%14.4%
Tax Rate25.0%21.1%

Financial Health

MetricBMIVNT
Current Ratio2.48x1.25x
Quick Ratio1.36x0.94x
D/E Ratio0.36x2.37x
Financial Leverage–3.38x
Interest Coverage253.9x2.2x
Working Capital$220M$258M

Cash Flow

MetricBMIVNT
Operating Cash Flow$159M$463M
Free Cash Flow$142M$385M
Capital Spending-$16M-$79M
OCF Growth YoY-12.3%-7.4%
FCF Growth YoY-14.4%-9.9%
FCF/Sales16.2%12.5%
CapEx/Sales1.9%2.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricBMIVNT
Asset Turnover–0.76x
Receivables Turnover7.9x5.5x
Inventory Turnover3.1x4.9x
Fixed Assets Turnover10.6x21.3x
Days Sales Outstanding46 days67 days
Days Inventory118 days74 days
Payables Period50 days80 days
Cash Conversion Cycle115 days61 days

Income Statement

MetricBMIVNT
Total Revenue$881M$3.07B
Operating Income$165M$577M
Net Income$134M$348M
R&D Expense–$164M
SG&A Expense$202M$638M
Cost of Goods Sold$514M$1.59B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricBMIVNT
Dividends Per Share$1.67$0.11
Payout Ratio49.3%4.7%
Shares Outstanding29M135M
Net Income Growth9.3%-11.9%
EPS Growth-40.4%-19.9%
FAQ

BMI vs VNT: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, BMI or VNT?

VNT is 1.1 times larger than BMI by market capitalization ($4.98B against $4.36B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, BMI or VNT?

VNT trades at 15.7 times trailing earnings, BMI at 45.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BMI or VNT?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.