BWXT vs CMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Bwx Technologies, Inc. (BWXT) and Cummins Inc (CMI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
BWXT Bwx Technologies, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $11.95B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
CMI Cummins Inc
- Market Cap
- $68.91B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CMI is 5.8 times larger than BWXT by market capitalization ($68.91B against $11.95B).
- CMI trades at 25.6 times trailing earnings, BWXT at 33.3 times.
- BWXT turns 10.4% of its revenue into net income, against 7.8% for CMI.
- BWXT carries 2.35 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.69 times for CMI.
- CMI yields 1.60% in dividends and BWXT 0.82%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Engines & Turbines.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $11.95B | $68.91B |
| P/E Ratio | 33.28x | 25.61x |
| P/B Ratio | 8.43x | 5.36x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | 1.60% |
| EPS | $3.92 | $19.55 |
| Book Value/Share | $15.48 | $93.32 |
| Revenue/Share | $39.30 | $252.12 |
| FCF/Share | $4.06 | $24.46 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 26.4% | 21.1% |
| ROA | 7.9% | 7.6% |
| ROIC | 11.7% | 15.6% |
| Gross Margin | 22.6% | 25.3% |
| Operating Margin | 12.4% | 11.2% |
| Net Margin | 10.4% | 7.8% |
| EBT Margin | 12.6% | 11.1% |
| Tax Rate | 17.1% | 26.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.88x | 1.73x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.84x | 1.13x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.35x | 1.69x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.35x | 2.77x |
| Interest Coverage | 7.3x | 9.9x |
| Working Capital | $841M | $7.76B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $579M | $4.65B |
| Free Cash Flow | $372M | $3.37B |
| Capital Spending | -$206M | -$1.28B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -8.1% | 63.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -19.6% | 103.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 10.3% | 9.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 5.7% | 3.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.76x | 0.97x |
| Receivables Turnover | 21.3x | 5.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 77.5x | 4.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.9x | 5.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 17 days | 69 days |
| Days Inventory | 5 days | 90 days |
| Payables Period | 37 days | 66 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -15 days | 94 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.60B | $34.71B |
| Operating Income | $445M | $3.89B |
| Net Income | $375M | $2.71B |
| R&D Expense | $16M | $1.44B |
| SG&A Expense | $444M | $3.31B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $2.79B | $25.92B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | BWXT | CMI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.07 | $8.03 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.3% | 41.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 92M | 138M |
| Net Income Growth | 22.1% | -7.7% |
| EPS Growth | 20.2% | -8.9% |
BWXT vs CMI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, BWXT or CMI?
CMI is 5.8 times larger than BWXT by market capitalization ($68.91B against $11.95B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, BWXT or CMI?
CMI trades at 25.6 times trailing earnings, BWXT at 33.3 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, BWXT or CMI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.