CALY vs YETI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Callaway Golf Co (CALY) and Yeti Holdings, Inc. (YETI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CALY Callaway Golf Co
- Price
- $16.10 +13.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.87B
- P/E Ratio
- –
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
YETI Yeti Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $43.66 +10.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- YETI is 1.1 times larger than CALY by market capitalization ($3.19B against $2.87B).
- Over the last six months CALY returned +13.0% and YETI +10.6%.
- YETI turns 9.2% of its revenue into net income, against -22.8% for CALY.
- YETI carries 1.14 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.29 times for CALY.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Sporting & Athletic Goods, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.87B | $3.19B |
| P/E Ratio | – | 18.50x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.33x | 5.23x |
| EPS | $-1.91 | $2.36 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.11 | $8.35 |
| Revenue/Share | $6.48 | $26.52 |
| FCF/Share | $2.62 | $3.50 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | -12.2% | 29.3% |
| ROA | -9.5% | 13.7% |
| ROIC | 8.8% | 26.4% |
| Gross Margin | – | 59.2% |
| Operating Margin | 18.1% | 12.2% |
| Net Margin | -22.8% | 9.2% |
| EBT Margin | 22.5% | 12.2% |
| Tax Rate | 35.8% | 24.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.04x | 1.75x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.78x | 0.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.29x | 1.14x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.29x | 2.14x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.9x | 15.9x |
| Working Capital | $838M | $307M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $373M | $304M |
| Free Cash Flow | $467M | $255M |
| Capital Spending | $94M | -$48M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 36.9% | 4.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 2.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 40.4% | 13.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.1% | 2.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.42x | 1.49x |
| Receivables Turnover | 3.7x | 11.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 2.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 7.4x | 12.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 100 days | 33 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 166 days |
| Payables Period | – | 97 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 102 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.16B | $1.94B |
| Operating Income | $209M | $236M |
| Net Income | -$263M | $179M |
| R&D Expense | $55M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $524M | $910M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $790M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CALY | YETI |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 179M | 73M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 0.9% |
| EPS Growth | – | 14.0% |
CALY vs YETI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CALY or YETI?
YETI is 1.1 times larger than CALY by market capitalization ($3.19B against $2.87B).
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CALY or YETI?
Over the last six months CALY returned +13.0% and YETI +10.6%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CALY or YETI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.