CART vs RBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Maplebear Inc. (CART) and Rb Global Inc. (RBA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CART Maplebear Inc.
- Market Cap
- $13.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 35.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RBA Rb Global Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 42.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RBA is 1.3 times larger than CART by market capitalization ($17.30B against $13.33B).
- CART trades at 35.1 times trailing earnings, RBA at 42.1 times.
- CART turns 12.0% of its revenue into net income, against 10.0% for RBA.
- RBA carries 1.16 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for CART.
- RBA yields 2.12% in dividends; CART pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.33B | $17.30B |
| P/E Ratio | 35.12x | 42.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.74x | 3.11x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.12% |
| EPS | $1.64 | $2.22 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.03 | $30.06 |
| Revenue/Share | $17.25 | $26.18 |
| FCF/Share | $5.08 | $3.30 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 20.7% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 13.7% | 3.9% |
| ROIC | 22.8% | 7.0% |
| Gross Margin | 72.6% | – |
| Operating Margin | 14.8% | 16.0% |
| Net Margin | 12.0% | 10.0% |
| EBT Margin | 15.4% | 12.5% |
| Tax Rate | 23.6% | 20.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.28x | 1.31x |
| Quick Ratio | – | 1.22x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.43x | 1.16x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.51x | 2.24x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 2.6x |
| Working Capital | $1.19B | $450M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.23B | $861M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.18B | $611M |
| Capital Spending | -$56M | -$250M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 46.8% | -9.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 51.0% | -15.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 29.4% | 12.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 5.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.14x | 0.39x |
| Receivables Turnover | 4.1x | 5.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 18.3x | 3.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 89 days | 64 days |
| Payables Period | 21 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.99B | $4.85B |
| Operating Income | $589M | $778M |
| Net Income | $480M | $484M |
| R&D Expense | $706M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $2.14B | $903M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.09B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CART | RBA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.98 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 89.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | 232M | 185M |
| Net Income Growth | -1.6% | 15.9% |
| EPS Growth | -8.4% | 11.0% |
CART vs RBA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CART or RBA?
RBA is 1.3 times larger than CART by market capitalization ($17.30B against $13.33B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CART or RBA?
CART trades at 35.1 times trailing earnings, RBA at 42.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CART or RBA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.