CDE vs KGC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) and Kinross Gold Corp (KGC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CDE Coeur Mining, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $13.78B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
KGC Kinross Gold Corp
- Market Cap
- $23.91B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- KGC is 1.7 times larger than CDE by market capitalization ($23.91B against $13.78B).
- KGC trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, CDE at 14.0 times.
- CDE turns 25.0% of its revenue into net income, against 15.8% for KGC.
- CDE carries 0.46 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for KGC.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Gold and Silver Ores.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.78B | $23.91B |
| P/E Ratio | 13.97x | 7.69x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.32x | – |
| EPS | $0.96 | $2.59 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.13 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $3.44 | $16.58 |
| FCF/Share | $1.21 | $4.31 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 8.5% | 36.7% |
| ROA | 5.8% | 25.4% |
| ROIC | 7.7% | 52.1% |
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | 36.5% |
| Operating Margin | 32.1% | 28.8% |
| Net Margin | 25.0% | 15.8% |
| EBT Margin | 31.5% | 27.6% |
| Tax Rate | 20.6% | 28.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.65x | 2.35x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.86x | 1.37x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.46x | 0.43x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.46x | 1.45x |
| Interest Coverage | 48.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $1.29B | $1.89B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.53B | $9.30B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.25B | $5.17B |
| Capital Spending | -$286M | -$4.13B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 241.3% | – |
| FCF Growth YoY | 401.3% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 35.3% | 26.0% |
| CapEx/Sales | 8.1% | 20.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.23x | 1.60x |
| Receivables Turnover | 48.0x | 652.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.0x | 9.2x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 2.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 8 days | 1 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 40 days |
| Payables Period | – | 21 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 19 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.53B | $19.89B |
| Operating Income | $1.13B | $5.74B |
| Net Income | $884M | $3.15B |
| SG&A Expense | – | $505M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $0.00M | $12.63B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CDE | KGC |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 1028M | 1200M |
| Net Income Growth | 391.6% | 39.5% |
| EPS Growth | 200.0% | 45.5% |
CDE vs KGC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CDE or KGC?
KGC is 1.7 times larger than CDE by market capitalization ($23.91B against $13.78B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CDE or KGC?
KGC trades at 7.7 times trailing earnings, CDE at 14.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CDE or KGC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.