Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

CDRE vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) and Msa Safety Inc (MSA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

CDRE Cadre Holdings, Inc.

Market Cap
$1.30B
P/E Ratio
31.0x
Size
small-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
NYSE · Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies

MSA Msa Safety Inc

Market Cap
$7.19B
P/E Ratio
23.2x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CDRE · MSA

Key facts

  • MSA is 5.5 times larger than CDRE by market capitalization ($7.19B against $1.30B).
  • MSA trades at 23.2 times trailing earnings, CDRE at 31.0 times.
  • MSA turns 16.1% of its revenue into net income, against 5.3% for CDRE.
  • CDRE carries 1.65 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.86 times for MSA.
  • CDRE yields 1.25% in dividends and MSA 1.15%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCDREMSA
Market Cap$1.30B$7.19B
P/E Ratio30.98x23.16x
P/B Ratio3.75x5.13x
Dividend Yield1.25%1.15%
EPS$0.98$8.05
Book Value/Share$8.10$36.33
Revenue/Share$16.01$50.45
FCF/Share$1.82$9.18

Profitability & Margins

MetricCDREMSA
ROE10.4%22.4%
ROA3.9%12.1%
ROIC9.2%17.9%
Gross Margin41.8%47.6%
Operating Margin10.1%21.2%
Net Margin5.3%16.1%
EBT Margin7.6%21.1%
Tax Rate31.0%23.4%

Financial Health

MetricCDREMSA
Current Ratio2.14x3.24x
Quick Ratio1.35x2.02x
D/E Ratio1.65x0.86x
Financial Leverage2.65x1.86x
Interest Coverage4.3x3.5x
Working Capital$186M$646M

Cash Flow

MetricCDREMSA
Operating Cash Flow$88M$406M
Free Cash Flow$78M$354M
Capital Spending-$10M-$52M
OCF Growth YoY129.7%26.3%
FCF Growth YoY133.6%40.3%
FCF/Sales11.4%18.2%
CapEx/Sales1.5%2.6%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCDREMSA
Asset Turnover0.75x0.75x
Receivables Turnover5.3x5.6x
Inventory Turnover3.1x2.9x
Fixed Assets Turnover5.5x7.0x
Days Sales Outstanding68 days65 days
Days Inventory118 days125 days
Payables Period36 days44 days
Cash Conversion Cycle151 days146 days

Income Statement

MetricCDREMSA
Total Revenue$686M$1.95B
Operating Income$69M$413M
Net Income$36M$314M
R&D Expense–$68M
SG&A Expense$208M$430M
Cost of Goods Sold$399M$1.02B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCDREMSA
Dividends Per Share$0.38$2.15
Payout Ratio38.8%26.7%
Shares Outstanding43M39M
Net Income Growth-5.3%13.4%
EPS Growth10.1%14.8%
FAQ

CDRE vs MSA: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CDRE or MSA?

MSA is 5.5 times larger than CDRE by market capitalization ($7.19B against $1.30B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CDRE or MSA?

MSA trades at 23.2 times trailing earnings, CDRE at 31.0 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CDRE or MSA?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.