CF vs NTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cf Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) and Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CF Cf Industries Holdings, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $17.68B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NTR Nutrien Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $34.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 3.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NTR is 1.9 times larger than CF by market capitalization ($34.14B against $17.68B).
- NTR trades at 3.1 times trailing earnings, CF at 8.7 times.
- CF turns 27.1% of its revenue into net income, against 9.9% for NTR.
- CF carries 1.07 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.06 times for NTR.
- CF yields 1.78% in dividends; NTR pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Agricultural Chemicals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.68B | $34.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.68x | 3.09x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.08x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 1.78% | – |
| EPS | $13.46 | $22.73 |
| Book Value/Share | $37.98 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $51.14 | $246.33 |
| FCF/Share | $12.62 | $24.92 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.5% | 46.8% |
| ROA | 13.9% | 22.7% |
| ROIC | 22.2% | 46.4% |
| Gross Margin | 42.5% | 36.3% |
| Operating Margin | 41.1% | 16.0% |
| Net Margin | 27.1% | 9.9% |
| EBT Margin | 40.1% | 13.7% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | 27.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.86x | 1.34x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.32x | 0.70x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.07x | 1.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.63x | 2.07x |
| Interest Coverage | 22.4x | – |
| Working Capital | $2.98B | $3.71B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.98B | $20.72B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.91B | $12.12B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.07B | -$8.60B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.1% | 60.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 6.9% | 0.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 24.7% | 10.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 13.8% | 7.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.51x | 2.29x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.8x | 21.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 10.7x | 10.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.1x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 34 days | 17 days |
| Days Inventory | 34 days | 33 days |
| Payables Period | 53 days | 45 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 15 days | 6 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.74B | $119.80B |
| Operating Income | $3.18B | $19.15B |
| Net Income | $2.10B | $11.86B |
| SG&A Expense | $371M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.45B | $76.28B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CF | NTR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.07 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 15.4% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 151M | 486M |
| Net Income Growth | 40.3% | – |
| EPS Growth | 76.4% | 65.3% |
CF vs NTR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CF or NTR?
NTR is 1.9 times larger than CF by market capitalization ($34.14B against $17.68B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CF or NTR?
NTR trades at 3.1 times trailing earnings, CF at 8.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CF or NTR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.