CIX vs HLMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Compx International Inc (CIX) and Hillman Solutions Corp. (HLMN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CIX Compx International Inc
- Market Cap
- $464M
- P/E Ratio
- 21.7x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
HLMN Hillman Solutions Corp.
- Market Cap
- $1.63B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.5x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- HLMN is 3.5 times larger than CIX by market capitalization ($1.63B against $464M).
- CIX trades at 21.7 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 36.5 times.
- CIX turns 13.0% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for HLMN.
- HLMN carries 0.94 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.11 times for CIX.
- CIX yields 5.85% in dividends; HLMN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Cutlery, Handtools & General Hardware.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $464M | $1.63B |
| P/E Ratio | 21.72x | 36.48x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.29x | 1.33x |
| Dividend Yield | 5.85% | – |
| EPS | $1.73 | $0.23 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.41 | $6.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $13.12 | $8.24 |
| FCF/Share | $1.72 | $0.31 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.6% | 3.4% |
| ROA | – | 1.7% |
| ROIC | – | 5.2% |
| Gross Margin | 32.1% | 48.0% |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% | 6.9% |
| Net Margin | 13.0% | 2.6% |
| EBT Margin | 18.4% | 3.5% |
| Tax Rate | 24.7% | 27.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 6.69x | 2.71x |
| Quick Ratio | 4.68x | 0.87x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.11x | 0.94x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.94x |
| Working Capital | $90M | $423M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24M | $126M |
| Free Cash Flow | $21M | $61M |
| Capital Spending | -$3M | -$65M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 51.7% | -18.9% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 61.2% | -14.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 13.1% | 3.8% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.9% | 4.0% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.67x |
| Receivables Turnover | 8.3x | 10.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | 1.8x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.9x | 7.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 44 days | 35 days |
| Days Inventory | 105 days | 200 days |
| Payables Period | 47 days | 58 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 103 days | 177 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $162M | $1.60B |
| Operating Income | $26M | $111M |
| Net Income | $21M | $41M |
| SG&A Expense | $26M | $518M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $110M | $832M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CIX | HLMN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.20 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 127.2% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 195M |
| Net Income Growth | 10.9% | 89.5% |
| EPS Growth | 23.6% | 109.1% |
CIX vs HLMN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CIX or HLMN?
HLMN is 3.5 times larger than CIX by market capitalization ($1.63B against $464M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CIX or HLMN?
CIX trades at 21.7 times trailing earnings, HLMN at 36.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CIX or HLMN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.