CMC vs CRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Commercial Metals Co (CMC) and Carpenter Technology Corp (CRS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CMC Commercial Metals Co
- Market Cap
- $7.24B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
CRS Carpenter Technology Corp
- Market Cap
- $14.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 25.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CRS is 1.9 times larger than CMC by market capitalization ($14.02B against $7.24B).
- CMC trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, CRS at 25.0 times.
- CRS turns 18.9% of its revenue into net income, against 7.0% for CMC.
- CMC carries 1.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.72 times for CRS.
- CMC yields 1.16% in dividends and CRS 0.29%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling Mills (Coke Ovens).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $7.24B | $14.02B |
| P/E Ratio | 11.24x | 24.96x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.54x | 6.42x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.16% | 0.29% |
| EPS | $5.86 | $11.34 |
| Book Value/Share | $42.71 | $44.06 |
| Revenue/Share | $85.42 | $64.37 |
| FCF/Share | $4.36 | $6.88 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.0% | 28.7% |
| ROA | 6.4% | 16.7% |
| ROIC | – | 22.7% |
| Gross Margin | 18.6% | 30.1% |
| Operating Margin | – | 22.5% |
| Net Margin | 7.0% | 18.9% |
| EBT Margin | 7.6% | 21.2% |
| Tax Rate | 7.8% | 19.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.34x | 3.94x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66x | 2.05x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.18x | 0.72x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.18x | 1.72x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 4.3x |
| Working Capital | $2.18B | $1.37B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.06B | $619M |
| Free Cash Flow | $479M | $341M |
| Capital Spending | -$580M | -$278M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 48.1% | 40.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 53.4% | 7.6% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.1% | 10.7% |
| CapEx/Sales | 6.2% | 8.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.92x | 0.85x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.5x | 4.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.7x | 2.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 56 days | 83 days |
| Days Inventory | 53 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.39B | $3.19B |
| Operating Income | – | $745M |
| Net Income | $656M | $627M |
| SG&A Expense | $882M | $250M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $7.64B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CMC | CRS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.77 | $0.81 |
| Payout Ratio | 13.1% | 7.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 110M | 50M |
| Net Income Growth | 674.7% | 44.1% |
| EPS Growth | 691.9% | 38.6% |
CMC vs CRS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CMC or CRS?
CRS is 1.9 times larger than CMC by market capitalization ($14.02B against $7.24B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CMC or CRS?
CMC trades at 11.2 times trailing earnings, CRS at 25.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CMC or CRS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.