CNA vs EG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cna Financial Corp (CNA) and Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNA Cna Financial Corp
- Price
- $48.68 +0.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $13.17B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
EG Everest Group, Ltd.
- Price
- $410.97 +15.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $15.76B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.7x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EG is 1.2 times larger than CNA by market capitalization ($15.76B against $13.17B).
- EG trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, CNA at 12.9 times.
- Over the last six months EG returned +15.2% and CNA +0.9%.
- EG turns 11.7% of its revenue into net income, against 8.2% for CNA.
- CNA carries 5.25 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.35 times for EG.
- EG yields 2.00% in dividends; CNA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $13.17B | $15.76B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.91x | 8.70x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.18x | 1.11x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.00% |
| EPS | $3.77 | $47.26 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.34 | $371.70 |
| Revenue/Share | $55.99 | $421.59 |
| FCF/Share | $8.33 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.1% | 13.3% |
| ROA | 1.8% | 3.0% |
| Net Margin | 8.2% | 11.7% |
| EBT Margin | 10.3% | 13.9% |
| Tax Rate | 20.9% | 15.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 5.25x | 3.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 6.25x | 4.35x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.33B | $1.21B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.25B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$77M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -12.0% | -71.5% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -11.7% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 14.9% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.5% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.22x | 0.26x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 52.1x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $15.15B | $16.16B |
| Net Income | $1.24B | $1.89B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNA | EG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $8.22 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 17.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 271M | 38M |
| Net Income Growth | 41.0% | 242.6% |
| EPS Growth | 17.4% | 250.1% |
CNA vs EG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNA or EG?
EG is 1.2 times larger than CNA by market capitalization ($15.76B against $13.17B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNA or EG?
EG trades at 8.7 times trailing earnings, CNA at 12.9 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNA or EG?
Over the last six months EG returned +15.2% and CNA +0.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNA or EG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.