Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

CNC vs HUM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Centene Corp (CNC) and Humana Inc (HUM) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Hospital & Medical Service Plans

CNC Centene Corp

Market Cap
$32.87B
P/E Ratio
22.1x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Hospital & Medical Service Plans

HUM Humana Inc

Market Cap
$49.37B
P/E Ratio
43.8x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CNC · HUM

Key facts

  • HUM is 1.5 times larger than CNC by market capitalization ($49.37B against $32.87B).
  • CNC trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, HUM at 43.8 times.
  • HUM turns 0.8% of its revenue into net income, against 0.7% for CNC.
  • CNC carries 2.57 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.97 times for HUM.
  • HUM yields 0.87% in dividends; CNC pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Hospital & Medical Service Plans.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCNCHUM
Market Cap$32.87B$49.37B
P/E Ratio22.10x43.80x
P/B Ratio1.48x2.66x
Dividend Yield–0.87%
EPS$3.01$9.37
Book Value/Share$44.95$154.46
Revenue/Share$412.75$1140.57
FCF/Share$7.98$10.57

Profitability & Margins

MetricCNCHUM
ROE6.6%6.1%
ROA1.8%2.0%
ROIC2.5%7.2%
Gross Margin98.6%–
Operating Margin0.5%1.8%
Net Margin0.7%0.8%
EBT Margin0.9%1.0%
Tax Rate23.9%17.5%

Financial Health

MetricCNCHUM
Current Ratio1.16x1.77x
D/E Ratio2.57x1.97x
Financial Leverage3.57x2.98x
Interest Coverage–12.3x
Working Capital$6.39B$16.57B

Cash Flow

MetricCNCHUM
Operating Cash Flow$4.72B$1.84B
Free Cash Flow$3.94B$1.27B
Capital Spending-$781M-$572M
OCF Growth YoY16.2%-35.8%
FCF Growth YoY17.5%-46.6%
FCF/Sales1.9%0.9%
CapEx/Sales0.4%0.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricCNCHUM
Asset Turnover2.57x2.48x
Receivables Turnover–26.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover96.7x63.2x
Days Sales Outstanding–14 days

Income Statement

MetricCNCHUM
Total Revenue$203.90B$137.20B
Operating Income$1.01B$2.44B
Net Income$1.46B$1.13B
SG&A Expense$13.11B$16.09B
Cost of Goods Sold$2.79B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCNCHUM
Dividends Per Share–$3.57
Payout Ratio–38.1%
Shares Outstanding494M120M
Net Income Growth–-33.9%
EPS Growth–-33.9%
FAQ

CNC vs HUM: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CNC or HUM?

HUM is 1.5 times larger than CNC by market capitalization ($49.37B against $32.87B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CNC or HUM?

CNC trades at 22.1 times trailing earnings, HUM at 43.8 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNC or HUM?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.