CNP vs PPL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Centerpoint Energy Inc (CNP) and Ppl Corp (PPL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNP Centerpoint Energy Inc
- Price
- $42.44 -2.8% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $27.71B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
PPL Ppl Corp
- Market Cap
- $26.38B
- P/E Ratio
- 21.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- CNP and PPL have similar market capitalizations ($27.71B and $26.38B).
- PPL trades at 21.9 times trailing earnings, CNP at 26.0 times.
- PPL turns 13.1% of its revenue into net income, against 12.3% for CNP.
- CNP carries 3.18 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.08 times for PPL.
- PPL yields 3.06% in dividends and CNP 2.10%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $27.71B | $26.38B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.04x | 21.87x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.42x | 1.76x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.10% | 3.06% |
| EPS | $1.63 | $1.63 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.54 | $20.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.42 | $12.59 |
| FCF/Share | $-4.09 | $-2.19 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.2% | 8.1% |
| ROA | 2.4% | 2.6% |
| ROIC | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Gross Margin | 100.0% | – |
| Operating Margin | 22.4% | 23.6% |
| Net Margin | 12.3% | 13.1% |
| EBT Margin | 13.5% | 16.3% |
| Tax Rate | 16.2% | 19.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.16x | 1.00x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06x | 0.88x |
| D/E Ratio | 3.18x | 2.08x |
| Financial Leverage | 4.18x | 3.08x |
| Interest Coverage | 219.3x | 3.3x |
| Working Capital | $875M | $14M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.36B | $2.67B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.67B | -$1.62B |
| Capital Spending | -$5.03B | -$4.29B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.3% | 4.0% |
| FCF/Sales | -28.4% | -17.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 53.4% | 46.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.20x | 0.20x |
| Receivables Turnover | 10.8x | 7.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 0.0x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 0.3x | 0.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 34 days | 52 days |
| Days Inventory | 52742 days | – |
| Payables Period | 93349 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -40572 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.41B | $9.31B |
| Operating Income | $2.12B | $2.20B |
| Net Income | $1.17B | $1.22B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNP | PPL |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.89 | $1.09 |
| Payout Ratio | 54.6% | 66.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 653M | 740M |
| Net Income Growth | 24.6% | 22.5% |
| EPS Growth | 10.1% | 21.3% |
CNP vs PPL: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNP or PPL?
CNP and PPL have similar market capitalizations ($27.71B and $26.38B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNP or PPL?
PPL trades at 21.9 times trailing earnings, CNP at 26.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNP or PPL?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.