Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

CNR vs HCC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Core Natural Resources, Inc. (CNR) and Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
NYSE · Silver Ores

CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc.

Price
$83.34 -5.7% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.14B
P/E Ratio
51.8x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Silver Ores

HCC Warrior Met Coal, Inc.

Price
$85.97 -4.3% · 6M
Market Cap
$4.54B
P/E Ratio
21.6x
Size
mid-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

6M · 2026-05-05 → 2026-10-30

Six-month price performance

Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.

90100110120
CNR -5.7% HCC -4.3%
CNR · HCC

Key facts

  • CNR and HCC have similar market capitalizations ($4.14B and $4.54B).
  • HCC trades at 21.6 times trailing earnings, CNR at 51.8 times.
  • Over the last six months HCC returned -4.3% and CNR -5.7%.
  • HCC turns 13.1% of its revenue into net income, against 2.3% for CNR.
  • CNR carries 0.65 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.27 times for HCC.
  • CNR yields 1.27% in dividends and HCC 0.38%.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Silver Ores.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCNRHCC
Market Cap$4.14B$4.54B
P/E Ratio51.76x21.55x
P/B Ratio1.11x1.98x
Dividend Yield1.27%0.38%
EPS$1.61$3.99
Book Value/Share$74.92$43.37
Revenue/Share$86.03$31.83
FCF/Share$5.23–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCNRHCC
ROE2.7%9.6%
ROA1.6%7.6%
ROIC1.5%8.6%
Gross Margin17.3%32.1%
Operating Margin1.9%13.6%
Net Margin2.3%13.1%
EBT Margin0.8%13.6%
Tax Rate-205.1%4.1%

Financial Health

MetricCNRHCC
Current Ratio1.83x3.93x
Quick Ratio1.32x2.79x
D/E Ratio0.65x0.27x
Financial Leverage1.65x1.27x
Interest Coverage–1.7x
Working Capital$622M$684M

Cash Flow

MetricCNRHCC
Operating Cash Flow$565M$301M
Free Cash Flow$260M–
Capital Spending-$306M–
OCF Growth YoY43.7%82.8%
FCF Growth YoY63.3%–
FCF/Sales6.1%–
CapEx/Sales7.2%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCNRHCC
Asset Turnover0.70x0.58x
Receivables Turnover12.0x6.4x
Inventory Turnover9.3x4.3x
Fixed Assets Turnover1.0x1.0x
Days Sales Outstanding30 days57 days
Days Inventory39 days85 days
Payables Period34 days25 days
Cash Conversion Cycle36 days117 days

Income Statement

MetricCNRHCC
Total Revenue$4.27B$1.68B
Operating Income$80M$229M
Net Income$100M$219M
SG&A Expense–$73M
Cost of Goods Sold$3.53B$1.14B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCNRHCC
Dividends Per Share$1.06$0.33
Payout Ratio65.8%8.3%
Shares Outstanding50M53M
Net Income Growth385.6%5145.9%
EPS Growth-26.1%329.0%
FAQ

CNR vs HCC: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CNR or HCC?

CNR and HCC have similar market capitalizations ($4.14B and $4.54B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CNR or HCC?

HCC trades at 21.6 times trailing earnings, CNR at 51.8 times.

Which stock performed better over the last six months, CNR or HCC?

Over the last six months HCC returned -4.3% and CNR -5.7%.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNR or HCC?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.