CNS vs LAZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Cohen & Steers, Inc. (CNS) and Lazard, Inc. (LAZ) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CNS Cohen & Steers, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $3.76B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
LAZ Lazard, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $4.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 30.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- LAZ is 1.2 times larger than CNS by market capitalization ($4.33B against $3.76B).
- CNS trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, LAZ at 30.4 times.
- CNS turns 28.2% of its revenue into net income, against 5.5% for LAZ.
- LAZ carries 3.69 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.38 times for CNS.
- LAZ yields 4.44% in dividends and CNS 3.60%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Investment Advice.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $3.76B | $4.33B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.85x | 30.44x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.19x | 4.56x |
| Dividend Yield | 3.60% | 4.44% |
| EPS | $3.20 | $1.26 |
| Book Value/Share | $11.81 | $8.41 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.66 | $29.91 |
| FCF/Share | – | $6.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 27.8% | 19.5% |
| ROA | 17.2% | 4.1% |
| Operating Margin | 32.4% | 7.9% |
| Net Margin | 28.2% | 5.5% |
| EBT Margin | 37.9% | 9.5% |
| Tax Rate | 42.2% | 21.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 0.38x | 3.69x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.61x | 4.79x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.1x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $38M | $700M |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $685M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$15M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 45.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 55.9% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 20.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 0.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.61x | 0.74x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 4.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 10.2x | 22.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 91 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $600M | $3.38B |
| Operating Income | $194M | $267M |
| Net Income | $169M | $185M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CNS | LAZ |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.63 | $1.70 |
| Payout Ratio | 82.2% | 134.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 113M |
| Net Income Growth | 2.9% | -32.4% |
| EPS Growth | 3.2% | -55.5% |
CNS vs LAZ: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CNS or LAZ?
LAZ is 1.2 times larger than CNS by market capitalization ($4.33B against $3.76B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CNS or LAZ?
CNS trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, LAZ at 30.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CNS or LAZ?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.