CPRI vs TPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Capri Holdings Ltd (CPRI) and Tapestry, Inc. (TPR) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CPRI Capri Holdings Ltd
- Market Cap
- $2.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 12.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
TPR Tapestry, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $23.19B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- TPR is 11.2 times larger than CPRI by market capitalization ($23.19B against $2.07B).
- CPRI trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, TPR at 16.0 times.
- TPR turns 19.6% of its revenue into net income, against 2.8% for CPRI.
- CPRI carries 49.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 8.67 times for TPR.
- TPR yields 1.41% in dividends; CPRI pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Leather & Leather Products.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.07B | $23.19B |
| P/E Ratio | 12.45x | 16.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 31.85x | 33.50x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.41% |
| EPS | $1.61 | $7.27 |
| Book Value/Share | $0.63 | $3.47 |
| Revenue/Share | $32.92 | $40.14 |
| FCF/Share | $1.78 | $9.09 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 135.4% | 231.3% |
| ROA | 2.7% | 23.9% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | – |
| Gross Margin | 63.3% | 77.8% |
| Operating Margin | 1.4% | 23.4% |
| Net Margin | 2.8% | 19.6% |
| EBT Margin | 5.1% | 22.8% |
| Tax Rate | 3.7% | 17.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.18x | – |
| Quick Ratio | 0.50x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 49.28x | 8.67x |
| Financial Leverage | 50.35x | 9.67x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.5x | 15.2x |
| Working Capital | $189M | – |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $261M | $1.98B |
| Free Cash Flow | $184M | $1.81B |
| Capital Spending | -$77M | -$166M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 196.6% | 62.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 67.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.4% | 22.6% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.3% | 2.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.04x | 1.20x |
| Receivables Turnover | 14.8x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.8x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.6x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 25 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 208 days | – |
| Payables Period | 116 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 117 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.40B | $8.00B |
| Operating Income | $46M | $1.91B |
| Net Income | $88M | $1.60B |
| SG&A Expense | $1.94B | $4.31B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.25B | $1.78B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CPRI | TPR |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $1.64 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 22.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 103M | 199M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 489.8% |
| EPS Growth | – | 786.6% |
CPRI vs TPR: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CPRI or TPR?
TPR is 11.2 times larger than CPRI by market capitalization ($23.19B against $2.07B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CPRI or TPR?
CPRI trades at 12.4 times trailing earnings, TPR at 16.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CPRI or TPR?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.