CRM vs SAP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Salesforce, Inc. (CRM) and Sap Se (SAP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CRM Salesforce, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $186.15B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.6x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
SAP Sap Se
- Price
- $233.62 +36.3% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $287.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 13.0x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- SAP is 1.5 times larger than CRM by market capitalization ($287.00B against $186.15B).
- SAP trades at 13.0 times trailing earnings, CRM at 20.6 times.
- CRM turns 18.1% of its revenue into net income, against 14.1% for SAP.
- CRM carries 2.12 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.57 times for SAP.
- CRM yields 0.81% in dividends; SAP pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Prepackaged Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $186.15B | $287.00B |
| P/E Ratio | 20.64x | 12.98x |
| P/B Ratio | 5.44x | – |
| Dividend Yield | 0.81% | – |
| EPS | $10.96 | $18.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $41.60 | – |
| Revenue/Share | $53.39 | $122.72 |
| FCF/Share | $18.41 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 23.7% | 42.0% |
| ROA | – | 26.6% |
| ROIC | – | 46.7% |
| Gross Margin | 77.3% | 72.3% |
| Operating Margin | 19.6% | 18.6% |
| Net Margin | 18.1% | 14.1% |
| EBT Margin | 27.8% | 17.6% |
| Tax Rate | 22.2% | 32.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.84x | 1.16x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.12x | 0.57x |
| Financial Leverage | – | 1.58x |
| Interest Coverage | 35.3x | – |
| Working Capital | -$4.25B | $3.34B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.75B | $29.86B |
| Free Cash Flow | $15.15B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$596M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 19.6% | 24.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 17.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 34.5% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 1.89x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.0x | 19.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 14.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 52 days | 18 days |
| Payables Period | 257 days | 24 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43.94B | $150.76B |
| Operating Income | $8.73B | $28.03B |
| Net Income | $8.10B | $21.20B |
| R&D Expense | $6.37B | $29.05B |
| SG&A Expense | $25.46B | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $9.98B | $41.74B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CRM | SAP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.84 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 16.8% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 823M | 1228M |
| Net Income Growth | 12.2% | 5.1% |
| EPS Growth | 59.3% | 5.9% |
CRM vs SAP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CRM or SAP?
SAP is 1.5 times larger than CRM by market capitalization ($287.00B against $186.15B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CRM or SAP?
SAP trades at 13.0 times trailing earnings, CRM at 20.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CRM or SAP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.