Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-03

CTAS vs RL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Cintas Corp (CTAS) and Ralph Lauren Corp (RL) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

CTAS Cintas Corp

Market Cap
$87.29B
P/E Ratio
43.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
NO CURRENT FORECAST
Full analysis →
NYSE · Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

RL Ralph Lauren Corp

Market Cap
$23.69B
P/E Ratio
23.5x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

CTAS · RL

Key facts

  • CTAS is 3.7 times larger than RL by market capitalization ($87.29B against $23.69B).
  • RL trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, CTAS at 43.4 times.
  • CTAS turns 17.8% of its revenue into net income, against 13.6% for RL.
  • RL carries 1.81 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.05 times for CTAS.
  • CTAS yields 0.83% in dividends; RL pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricCTASRL
Market Cap$87.29B$23.69B
P/E Ratio43.36x23.47x
P/B Ratio16.77x8.70x
Dividend Yield0.83%–
EPS$5.07$16.94
Book Value/Share$13.11$45.68
Revenue/Share$29.11–
FCF/Share$5.12–

Profitability & Margins

MetricCTASRL
ROE39.9%43.8%
ROA19.5%15.6%
ROIC34.0%23.1%
Gross Margin51.0%65.3%
Operating Margin23.1%15.2%
Net Margin17.8%13.6%
EBT Margin22.3%15.1%
Tax Rate20.7%20.7%

Financial Health

MetricCTASRL
Current Ratio1.45x2.04x
Quick Ratio1.29x1.42x
D/E Ratio1.05x1.81x
Financial Leverage2.05x2.81x
Interest Coverage6.3x26.3x
Working Capital$1.23B$1.96B

Cash Flow

MetricCTASRL
Operating Cash Flow$2.43B$1.35B
Free Cash Flow$2.03B–
Capital Spending-$401M–
OCF Growth YoY15.2%9.2%
FCF Growth YoY14.2%–
FCF/Sales17.6%–
CapEx/Sales3.5%–

Operational Efficiency

MetricCTASRL
Asset Turnover1.09x–
Receivables Turnover7.3x–
Inventory Turnover13.1x2.0x
Fixed Assets Turnover6.5x–
Days Sales Outstanding50 days–
Days Inventory28 days180 days
Payables Period33 days86 days
Cash Conversion Cycle45 days–

Income Statement

MetricCTASRL
Total Revenue$11.56B–
Operating Income$2.70B$1.33B
Net Income$2.08B$1.19B
SG&A Expense$3.16B$4.29B
Cost of Goods Sold$5.67B$2.36B

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricCTASRL
Dividends Per Share$1.82–
Payout Ratio35.9%–
Shares Outstanding397M60M
Net Income Growth9.4%50.1%
EPS Growth12.7%45.9%
FAQ

CTAS vs RL: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, CTAS or RL?

CTAS is 3.7 times larger than RL by market capitalization ($87.29B against $23.69B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, CTAS or RL?

RL trades at 23.5 times trailing earnings, CTAS at 43.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CTAS or RL?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.