CVLG vs MRTN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Covenant Logistics Group, Inc. (CVLG) and Marten Transport Ltd (MRTN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
CVLG Covenant Logistics Group, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $850M
- P/E Ratio
- 145.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
MRTN Marten Transport Ltd
- Market Cap
- $982M
- P/E Ratio
- 63.3x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- MRTN is 1.2 times larger than CVLG by market capitalization ($982M against $850M).
- MRTN trades at 63.3 times trailing earnings, CVLG at 145.6 times.
- MRTN turns 1.5% of its revenue into net income, against 0.3% for CVLG.
- CVLG carries 1.44 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.25 times for MRTN.
- MRTN yields 1.99% in dividends and CVLG 0.83%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Trucking (No Local).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $850M | $982M |
| P/E Ratio | 145.64x | 63.26x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.06x | 1.28x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.83% | 1.99% |
| EPS | $0.23 | $0.19 |
| Book Value/Share | $16.27 | $9.38 |
| Revenue/Share | $48.56 | $10.50 |
| FCF/Share | $-1.49 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 0.9% | 1.6% |
| ROA | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| ROIC | -0.1% | 1.8% |
| Operating Margin | -0.1% | 1.9% |
| Net Margin | 0.3% | 1.5% |
| EBT Margin | 0.1% | 2.1% |
| Tax Rate | -7.8% | 28.5% |
Financial Health
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.14x | 2.50x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.44x | 0.25x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.44x | 1.25x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.0x | 1723.0x |
| Working Capital | $27M | $143M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $85M | $85M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$38M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$123M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -32.3% | -30.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -2467.5% | – |
| FCF/Sales | -3.1% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 10.0% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.23x | 0.90x |
| Receivables Turnover | 7.4x | 9.3x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.7x | 1.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 49 days | 39 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.23B | $858M |
| Operating Income | -$1M | $16M |
| Net Income | $4M | $13M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | CVLG | MRTN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.28 | $0.24 |
| Payout Ratio | 121.7% | 126.3% |
| Shares Outstanding | 25M | 82M |
| Net Income Growth | -89.5% | -39.5% |
| EPS Growth | -81.2% | -40.6% |
CVLG vs MRTN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, CVLG or MRTN?
MRTN is 1.2 times larger than CVLG by market capitalization ($982M against $850M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, CVLG or MRTN?
MRTN trades at 63.3 times trailing earnings, CVLG at 145.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, CVLG or MRTN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.