DAN vs VC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dana Inc (DAN) and Visteon Corp (VC) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DAN Dana Inc
- Market Cap
- $2.46B
- P/E Ratio
- 2.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
VC Visteon Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.88B
- P/E Ratio
- 20.8x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DAN is 1.3 times larger than VC by market capitalization ($2.46B against $1.88B).
- DAN trades at 2.2 times trailing earnings, VC at 20.8 times.
- DAN turns 15.7% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for VC.
- DAN carries 2.15 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.35 times for VC.
- DAN yields 2.07% in dividends and VC 1.92%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.46B | $1.88B |
| P/E Ratio | 2.22x | 20.83x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.28x | 1.33x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.07% | 1.92% |
| EPS | $10.29 | $3.65 |
| Book Value/Share | $17.85 | $57.19 |
| Revenue/Share | $65.92 | $155.09 |
| FCF/Share | $1.78 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 58.1% | 7.0% |
| ROA | 18.2% | 2.9% |
| ROIC | 3.7% | – |
| Gross Margin | 8.8% | 10.4% |
| Operating Margin | 2.1% | – |
| Net Margin | 15.7% | 2.6% |
| EBT Margin | 0.4% | 5.1% |
| Tax Rate | 367.9% | 45.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.49x | 1.61x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.03x | 1.27x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.15x | 1.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.18x | 2.41x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.6x | 3.0x |
| Working Capital | $1.05B | $639M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $431M | $199M |
| Free Cash Flow | $192M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$239M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 29.8% | -59.8% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.16x | 1.13x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.5x | 5.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.6x | 9.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.6x | 6.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 66 days | 66 days |
| Days Inventory | 55 days | 38 days |
| Payables Period | 73 days | 68 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 48 days | 36 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.09B | $3.83B |
| Operating Income | $146M | – |
| Net Income | $1.11B | $99M |
| SG&A Expense | $362M | $200M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $6.47B | $3.43B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DAN | VC |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.47 | $1.46 |
| Payout Ratio | 4.6% | 40.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | 108M | 25M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -68.0% |
| EPS Growth | – | -67.2% |
DAN vs VC: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DAN or VC?
DAN is 1.3 times larger than VC by market capitalization ($2.46B against $1.88B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DAN or VC?
DAN trades at 2.2 times trailing earnings, VC at 20.8 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DAN or VC?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.