DOLE vs VFF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Dole Plc (DOLE) and Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
DOLE Dole Plc
- Market Cap
- $1.26B
- P/E Ratio
- 19.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
VFF Village Farms International, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $319M
- P/E Ratio
- 29.0x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- DOLE is 3.9 times larger than VFF by market capitalization ($1.26B against $319M).
- DOLE trades at 19.0 times trailing earnings, VFF at 29.0 times.
- DOLE carries 2.28 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.35 times for VFF.
- DOLE yields 2.61% in dividends; VFF pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Agricultural Production-Crops.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $1.26B | $319M |
| P/E Ratio | 19.01x | 29.00x |
| P/B Ratio | 0.95x | 1.02x |
| Dividend Yield | 2.61% | – |
| EPS | $0.70 | $0.09 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.07 | $2.55 |
| Revenue/Share | $100.43 | $1.58 |
| FCF/Share | $2.23 | $-0.10 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.5% | – |
| ROA | 1.3% | – |
| ROIC | 5.3% | – |
| Gross Margin | 7.3% | 54.3% |
| Operating Margin | 1.7% | – |
| Net Margin | 0.6% | – |
| EBT Margin | 1.8% | 18.2% |
| Tax Rate | 38.4% | 33.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.28x | 3.17x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98x | 2.25x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.28x | 0.35x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.38x | 1.37x |
| Interest Coverage | 3.2x | 23.4x |
| Working Capital | $400M | $110M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $249M | $16M |
| Free Cash Flow | $210M | -$12M |
| Capital Spending | -$39M | -$28M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 136.2% | 16.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -478.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 2.2% | -6.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.4% | 14.7% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.11x | 0.45x |
| Receivables Turnover | 14.4x | 6.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 20.7x | 1.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 9.0x | 1.0x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 25 days | 61 days |
| Days Inventory | 18 days | 193 days |
| Payables Period | 32 days | 73 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 days | 182 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.49B | $193M |
| Operating Income | $161M | – |
| Net Income | $60M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $525M | $63M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.79B | $88M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | DOLE | VFF |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.35 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 50.0% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 94M | 122M |
| Net Income Growth | 147.5% | – |
| EPS Growth | 20.7% | -30.8% |
DOLE vs VFF: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, DOLE or VFF?
DOLE is 3.9 times larger than VFF by market capitalization ($1.26B against $319M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, DOLE or VFF?
DOLE trades at 19.0 times trailing earnings, VFF at 29.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, DOLE or VFF?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.