EMA vs NRG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Emera Inc (EMA) and Nrg Energy, Inc. (NRG) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EMA Emera Inc
- Market Cap
- $14.96B
- P/E Ratio
- 22.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
NRG Nrg Energy, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $19.89B
- P/E Ratio
- 28.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- NRG is 1.3 times larger than EMA by market capitalization ($19.89B against $14.96B).
- EMA trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, NRG at 28.4 times.
- EMA turns 11.9% of its revenue into net income, against 2.6% for NRG.
- NRG carries 7.23 times debt per unit of equity, against 2.35 times for EMA.
- NRG yields 2.21% in dividends; EMA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electric Services.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.96B | $19.89B |
| P/E Ratio | 22.87x | 28.41x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.53x | 4.10x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 2.21% |
| EPS | $2.19 | $3.33 |
| Book Value/Share | $32.59 | $23.10 |
| Revenue/Share | – | $157.58 |
| FCF/Share | – | $1.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 6.9% | 17.5% |
| ROA | 2.1% | 2.1% |
| ROIC | 4.2% | 6.7% |
| Gross Margin | – | 18.8% |
| Operating Margin | 20.8% | 6.1% |
| Net Margin | 11.9% | 2.6% |
| EBT Margin | 12.7% | 3.2% |
| Tax Rate | 6.0% | 19.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.66x | 0.97x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.54x | 0.89x |
| D/E Ratio | 2.35x | 7.23x |
| Financial Leverage | 3.35x | 8.23x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.9x | 0.5x |
| Working Capital | -$1.63B | -$322M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.36B | $1.55B |
| Free Cash Flow | – | $348M |
| Capital Spending | – | -$1.21B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 25.9% | -32.1% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | -75.0% |
| FCF/Sales | – | 1.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | – | 3.6% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | – | 0.83x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 9.4x |
| Inventory Turnover | – | 33.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 39 days |
| Days Inventory | – | 11 days |
| Payables Period | – | 35 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 15 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | – | $33.12B |
| Operating Income | $1.16B | $2.02B |
| Net Income | $664M | $849M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $2.48B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | – | $26.90B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EMA | NRG |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $2.09 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 62.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 299M | 210M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 62.6% |
| EPS Growth | 5.6% | 44.8% |
EMA vs NRG: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EMA or NRG?
NRG is 1.3 times larger than EMA by market capitalization ($19.89B against $14.96B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EMA or NRG?
EMA trades at 22.9 times trailing earnings, NRG at 28.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EMA or NRG?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.