EMR vs GEV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Emerson Electric Co (EMR) and Ge Vernova Inc. (GEV) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EMR Emerson Electric Co
- Market Cap
- $92.00B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
GEV Ge Vernova Inc.
- Market Cap
- $243.03B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.6x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GEV is 2.6 times larger than EMR by market capitalization ($243.03B against $92.00B).
- GEV trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, EMR at 36.1 times.
- GEV turns 23.5% of its revenue into net income, against 13.8% for EMR.
- GEV carries 6.47 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.07 times for EMR.
- EMR yields 1.34% in dividends and GEV 0.20%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Electronic & Other Electrical Equipment (No Computer Equip).
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $92.00B | $243.03B |
| P/E Ratio | 36.09x | 23.60x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.51x | 21.35x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.34% | 0.20% |
| EPS | $4.57 | $38.91 |
| Book Value/Share | $36.53 | $43.00 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.41 | $166.40 |
| FCF/Share | $6.20 | $64.66 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.7% | 91.1% |
| ROA | 6.1% | 12.0% |
| ROIC | – | 11.9% |
| Gross Margin | 53.2% | 21.7% |
| Operating Margin | – | 6.4% |
| Net Margin | 13.8% | 23.5% |
| EBT Margin | 17.6% | 20.2% |
| Tax Rate | 21.4% | -16.2% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.90x | 0.83x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.66x | 0.62x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.07x | 6.47x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.07x | 7.58x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 11.3x |
| Working Capital | -$1.12B | -$10.79B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.91B | $19.22B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.46B | $17.11B |
| Capital Spending | -$452M | -$2.10B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 23.3% | 460.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 26.2% | 592.1% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.6% | 38.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 4.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.44x | 0.51x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.1x | 5.0x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | 2.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.5x | 6.3x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 60 days | 73 days |
| Days Inventory | 105 days | 138 days |
| Payables Period | 67 days | 114 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 days | 97 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $18.64B | $44.04B |
| Operating Income | – | $2.83B |
| Net Income | $2.58B | $10.37B |
| R&D Expense | – | $1.36B |
| SG&A Expense | $5.23B | $5.38B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.73B | $34.47B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EMR | GEV |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $2.21 | $1.79 |
| Payout Ratio | 48.4% | 4.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 558M | 265M |
| Net Income Growth | -2.8% | 508.4% |
| EPS Growth | -6.9% | 714.0% |
EMR vs GEV: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EMR or GEV?
GEV is 2.6 times larger than EMR by market capitalization ($243.03B against $92.00B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EMR or GEV?
GEV trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, EMR at 36.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EMR or GEV?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.