EPAC vs ETN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Enerpac Tool Group Corp (EPAC) and Eaton Corp Plc (ETN) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EPAC Enerpac Tool Group Corp
- Price
- $40.56 +15.6% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.07B
- P/E Ratio
- 23.6x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
ETN Eaton Corp Plc
- Market Cap
- $152.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 39.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ETN is 73.3 times larger than EPAC by market capitalization ($152.14B against $2.07B).
- EPAC trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, ETN at 39.2 times.
- EPAC turns 13.8% of its revenue into net income, against 12.2% for ETN.
- ETN carries 1.74 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.89 times for EPAC.
- ETN yields 1.11% in dividends and EPAC 0.51%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Misc Industrial & Commercial Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.07B | $152.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 23.58x | 39.17x |
| P/B Ratio | 4.58x | 7.25x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.51% | 1.11% |
| EPS | $1.72 | $10.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $8.86 | $54.01 |
| Revenue/Share | $12.76 | $82.35 |
| FCF/Share | $2.34 | $9.77 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 19.8% | 18.6% |
| ROA | 10.4% | 6.8% |
| ROIC | 18.2% | – |
| Gross Margin | 49.2% | 35.0% |
| Operating Margin | 19.8% | – |
| Net Margin | 13.8% | 12.2% |
| EBT Margin | 18.0% | 15.4% |
| Tax Rate | 23.7% | 20.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.73x | 1.23x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.26x | 0.78x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.89x | 1.74x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.89x | 2.74x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 69.3x |
| Working Capital | $258M | $3.04B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $130M | $4.91B |
| Free Cash Flow | $120M | $3.79B |
| Capital Spending | -$11M | -$1.11B |
| OCF Growth YoY | 17.0% | 19.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 30.1% | 14.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.3% | 11.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.6% | 3.5% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.76x | 0.56x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | 4.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.7x | 3.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.0x | 6.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | 82 days |
| Days Inventory | 78 days | 104 days |
| Payables Period | 47 days | 104 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 94 days | 82 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $652M | $31.98B |
| Operating Income | $129M | – |
| Net Income | $90M | $3.90B |
| R&D Expense | – | $879M |
| SG&A Expense | $182M | $4.79B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $331M | $20.77B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EPAC | ETN |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.21 | $4.35 |
| Payout Ratio | 12.2% | 43.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 51M | 388M |
| Net Income Growth | -3.3% | -0.8% |
| EPS Growth | 1.2% | 0.0% |
EPAC vs ETN: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EPAC or ETN?
ETN is 73.3 times larger than EPAC by market capitalization ($152.14B against $2.07B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EPAC or ETN?
EPAC trades at 23.6 times trailing earnings, ETN at 39.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EPAC or ETN?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.