EXLS vs WEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Exlservice Holdings, Inc. (EXLS) and Wex Inc. (WEX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
EXLS Exlservice Holdings, Inc.
- Price
- $42.53 +34.1% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.75B
- P/E Ratio
- 26.1x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
WEX Wex Inc.
- Price
- $184.87 +19.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.30B
- P/E Ratio
- 16.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- EXLS and WEX have similar market capitalizations ($6.75B and $6.30B).
- WEX trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, EXLS at 26.1 times.
- Over the last six months EXLS returned +34.1% and WEX +19.9%.
- WEX turns 14.0% of its revenue into net income, against 11.1% for EXLS.
- WEX carries 13.06 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.23 times for EXLS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Business Services, NEC.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.75B | $6.30B |
| P/E Ratio | 26.09x | 15.95x |
| P/B Ratio | 7.28x | 5.47x |
| EPS | $1.63 | $11.59 |
| Book Value/Share | $5.84 | $33.80 |
| Revenue/Share | $14.74 | $84.51 |
| FCF/Share | $1.71 | $-8.55 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.1% | 35.1% |
| ROA | 12.6% | 2.5% |
| ROIC | 21.2% | 15.5% |
| Gross Margin | 38.4% | 60.4% |
| Operating Margin | 14.8% | 26.6% |
| Net Margin | 11.1% | 14.0% |
| EBT Margin | 14.4% | 19.2% |
| Tax Rate | 22.8% | 27.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.16x | 1.03x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.23x | 13.06x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.23x | 14.06x |
| Interest Coverage | 16.8x | 0.5x |
| Working Capital | $515M | $290M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $326M | -$125M |
| Free Cash Flow | $271M | -$291M |
| Capital Spending | -$55M | -$166M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -3.7% | -115.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -5.5% | -144.3% |
| FCF/Sales | 11.6% | -10.1% |
| CapEx/Sales | 2.4% | 5.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.13x | 0.18x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 19.1x | 10.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 71 days | – |
| Payables Period | 2 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.34B | $2.88B |
| Operating Income | $346M | $766M |
| Net Income | $261M | $404M |
| SG&A Expense | $689M | $1.09B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.44B | $1.14B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | EXLS | WEX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 159M | 34M |
| Net Income Growth | 7.9% | 42.5% |
| EPS Growth | 31.4% | 50.7% |
EXLS vs WEX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, EXLS or WEX?
EXLS and WEX have similar market capitalizations ($6.75B and $6.30B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, EXLS or WEX?
WEX trades at 15.9 times trailing earnings, EXLS at 26.1 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, EXLS or WEX?
Over the last six months EXLS returned +34.1% and WEX +19.9%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EXLS or WEX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.