Intratio
Loading...
Skip to main content
Stock comparison · Signal date 2026-11-04

EXPE vs XPO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Expedia Group, Inc. (EXPE) and Xpo, Inc. (XPO) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market

Share
Nasdaq · Transportation Services

EXPE Expedia Group, Inc.

Market Cap
$34.30B
P/E Ratio
17.8x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
NYSE · Transportation Services

XPO Xpo, Inc.

Market Cap
$22.45B
P/E Ratio
48.4x
Size
large-cap
AI Forecast
Full analysis →
Model output

Which one does the AI model favor?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

EXPE · XPO

Key facts

  • EXPE is 1.5 times larger than XPO by market capitalization ($34.30B against $22.45B).
  • EXPE trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, XPO at 48.4 times.
  • EXPE turns 13.0% of its revenue into net income, against 5.7% for XPO.
  • EXPE carries 21.99 times debt per unit of equity, against 3.21 times for XPO.
  • EXPE yields 0.78% in dividends; XPO pays none.
  • Both companies share the SEC industry classification Transportation Services.
Fundamentals

Fundamentals side by side

Trailing twelve months.

Valuation & Market

MetricEXPEXPO
Market Cap$34.30B$22.45B
P/E Ratio17.80x48.41x
P/B Ratio28.37x11.38x
Dividend Yield0.78%–
EPS$16.05$3.96
Book Value/Share$10.07$16.85
Revenue/Share$130.81$75.47
FCF/Share$37.15$5.61

Profitability & Margins

MetricEXPEXPO
ROE168.9%25.5%
ROA7.0%6.0%
ROIC28.8%13.4%
Gross Margin90.4%–
Operating Margin16.0%9.9%
Net Margin13.0%5.7%
EBT Margin15.5%7.6%
Tax Rate16.3%25.4%

Financial Health

MetricEXPEXPO
Current Ratio0.80x0.99x
D/E Ratio21.99x3.21x
Financial Leverage24.04x4.21x
Interest Coverage7.1x8.0x
Working Capital-$4.05B-$26M

Cash Flow

MetricEXPEXPO
Operating Cash Flow$5.22B$1.13B
Free Cash Flow$4.46B$657M
Capital Spending-$757M-$475M
OCF Growth YoY87.8%19.3%
FCF Growth YoY123.3%183.2%
FCF/Sales28.4%7.4%
CapEx/Sales4.8%5.4%

Operational Efficiency

MetricEXPEXPO
Asset Turnover0.54x1.06x
Receivables Turnover2.7x7.1x
Fixed Assets Turnover6.4x2.4x
Days Sales Outstanding134 days52 days

Income Statement

MetricEXPEXPO
Total Revenue$15.70B$8.84B
Operating Income$2.51B$876M
Net Income$2.04B$503M
SG&A Expense$9.26B–
Cost of Goods Sold$1.50B–

Dividend & Shareholder Information

MetricEXPEXPO
Dividends Per Share$2.22–
Payout Ratio13.8%–
Shares Outstanding120M117M
Net Income Growth83.5%51.5%
EPS Growth99.1%43.5%
FAQ

EXPE vs XPO: stock comparison and AI forecast

Which is bigger, EXPE or XPO?

EXPE is 1.5 times larger than XPO by market capitalization ($34.30B against $22.45B).

Which is cheaper on earnings, EXPE or XPO?

EXPE trades at 17.8 times trailing earnings, XPO at 48.4 times.

Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, EXPE or XPO?

Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.

Compare

More comparisons

This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.