FORM vs RMBS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Formfactor Inc (FORM) and Rambus Inc (RMBS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FORM Formfactor Inc
- Price
- $87.30 -35.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $6.82B
- P/E Ratio
- 68.2x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
RMBS Rambus Inc
- Market Cap
- $9.04B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.4x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RMBS is 1.3 times larger than FORM by market capitalization ($9.04B against $6.82B).
- RMBS trades at 34.4 times trailing earnings, FORM at 68.2 times.
- RMBS turns 33.4% of its revenue into net income, against 12.8% for FORM.
- FORM carries 0.21 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.10 times for RMBS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.82B | $9.04B |
| P/E Ratio | 68.20x | 34.43x |
| P/B Ratio | 6.14x | 6.38x |
| EPS | $1.28 | $2.44 |
| Book Value/Share | $14.23 | $13.17 |
| Revenue/Share | $11.55 | $7.40 |
| FCF/Share | $1.74 | $2.91 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.4% | 18.8% |
| ROA | 8.6% | 17.1% |
| ROIC | 9.8% | 20.0% |
| Gross Margin | 43.1% | 79.1% |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% | 36.3% |
| Net Margin | 12.8% | 33.4% |
| EBT Margin | 14.1% | 39.7% |
| Tax Rate | 13.1% | 15.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.08x | 9.38x |
| Quick Ratio | 3.34x | 8.60x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.21x | 0.10x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.21x | 1.10x |
| Interest Coverage | 21.5x | – |
| Working Capital | $505M | $939M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $180M | $347M |
| Free Cash Flow | $136M | $313M |
| Capital Spending | -$44M | -$34M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 71.0% | 8.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 3645.8% | 7.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 15.1% | 39.3% |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.8% | 4.2% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.67x | 0.51x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.8x | 5.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.2x | 1.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 3.4x | 7.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 63 days | 65 days |
| Days Inventory | 86 days | 192 days |
| Payables Period | 55 days | 51 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 94 days | 206 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $902M | $796M |
| Operating Income | $116M | $289M |
| Net Income | $115M | $266M |
| R&D Expense | $121M | $200M |
| SG&A Expense | $137M | $138M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $513M | $166M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FORM | RMBS |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 78M | 108M |
| Net Income Growth | 162.8% | 16.2% |
| EPS Growth | 68.4% | 12.4% |
FORM vs RMBS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FORM or RMBS?
RMBS is 1.3 times larger than FORM by market capitalization ($9.04B against $6.82B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FORM or RMBS?
RMBS trades at 34.4 times trailing earnings, FORM at 68.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FORM or RMBS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.