FTAI vs HRI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ftai Aviation Ltd. (FTAI) and Herc Holdings Inc (HRI) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FTAI Ftai Aviation Ltd.
- Market Cap
- $20.13B
- P/E Ratio
- 36.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
HRI Herc Holdings Inc
- Market Cap
- $5.60B
- P/E Ratio
- 49.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- FTAI is 3.6 times larger than HRI by market capitalization ($20.13B against $5.60B).
- FTAI trades at 36.0 times trailing earnings, HRI at 49.5 times.
- FTAI turns 18.2% of its revenue into net income, against 2.5% for HRI.
- FTAI carries 10.11 times debt per unit of equity, against 6.09 times for HRI.
- HRI yields 1.68% in dividends and FTAI 0.76%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Services-Miscellaneous Equipment Rental & Leasing.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $20.13B | $5.60B |
| P/E Ratio | 35.96x | 49.46x |
| P/B Ratio | 49.83x | 2.82x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.76% | 1.68% |
| EPS | $5.45 | $3.40 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.93 | $59.59 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.31 | $147.66 |
| FCF/Share | $-4.68 | $33.79 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 140.5% | 6.2% |
| ROA | 12.6% | 0.9% |
| Gross Margin | 39.2% | – |
| Net Margin | 18.2% | 2.5% |
| EBT Margin | 19.2% | 2.8% |
| Tax Rate | 17.0% | 10.9% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.28x | 1.08x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.07x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 10.11x | 6.09x |
| Financial Leverage | 11.11x | 7.09x |
| Working Capital | $2.06B | $78M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$440M | $1.27B |
| Free Cash Flow | -$480M | $1.12B |
| Capital Spending | -$41M | -$141M |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | 15.0% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 19.2% |
| FCF/Sales | -15.4% | 22.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.3% | 2.9% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.35x |
| Receivables Turnover | 18.5x | 5.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.2x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.4x | 5.8x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 20 days | 69 days |
| Days Inventory | 298 days | – |
| Payables Period | 50 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 267 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.11B | $4.92B |
| Net Income | $568M | $123M |
| SG&A Expense | – | $632M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.89B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FTAI | HRI |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.50 | $2.82 |
| Payout Ratio | 27.5% | 82.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | 103M | 33M |
| Net Income Growth | 78.4% | – |
| EPS Growth | 55.3% | – |
FTAI vs HRI: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FTAI or HRI?
FTAI is 3.6 times larger than HRI by market capitalization ($20.13B against $5.60B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FTAI or HRI?
FTAI trades at 36.0 times trailing earnings, HRI at 49.5 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FTAI or HRI?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.