FTV vs ROP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Fortive Corp (FTV) and Roper Technologies Inc (ROP) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
FTV Fortive Corp
- Market Cap
- $21.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 31.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
ROP Roper Technologies Inc
- Market Cap
- $47.43B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ROP is 2.2 times larger than FTV by market capitalization ($47.43B against $21.23B).
- ROP trades at 18.9 times trailing earnings, FTV at 31.2 times.
- ROP turns 30.7% of its revenue into net income, against 19.1% for FTV.
- FTV carries 0.93 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.79 times for ROP.
- ROP yields 0.78% in dividends and FTV 0.36%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Instruments For Measurement, Display, and Control.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $21.23B | $47.43B |
| P/E Ratio | 31.23x | 18.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.57x | 2.47x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.36% | 0.78% |
| EPS | $2.14 | $25.34 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.72 | $193.86 |
| Revenue/Share | $10.74 | $85.28 |
| FCF/Share | $3.42 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 11.0% | 13.5% |
| ROA | 5.7% | 7.5% |
| ROIC | 7.3% | 8.0% |
| Gross Margin | 67.3% | 69.7% |
| Operating Margin | 21.8% | 28.1% |
| Net Margin | 19.1% | 30.7% |
| EBT Margin | 18.1% | 36.2% |
| Tax Rate | 12.2% | 15.1% |
Financial Health
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.23x | 0.43x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.98x | 0.39x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.93x | 0.79x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.93x | 1.79x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 1.9x |
| Working Capital | $291M | -$2.62B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.20B | $2.62B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.09B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$115M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -1.6% | 3.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -2.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 31.8% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.4% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.30x | 0.25x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | 8.6x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.5x | 16.7x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 12.2x | 53.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72 days | 42 days |
| Days Inventory | 103 days | 22 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.41B | $8.43B |
| Operating Income | $742M | $2.37B |
| Net Income | $652M | $2.59B |
| R&D Expense | $185M | – |
| SG&A Expense | $1.37B | $3.51B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.12B | $2.56B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | FTV | ROP |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.24 | $3.75 |
| Payout Ratio | 11.2% | 14.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | 318M | 99M |
| Net Income Growth | 8.2% | 65.0% |
| EPS Growth | 59.7% | 74.5% |
FTV vs ROP: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, FTV or ROP?
ROP is 2.2 times larger than FTV by market capitalization ($47.43B against $21.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, FTV or ROP?
ROP trades at 18.9 times trailing earnings, FTV at 31.2 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, FTV or ROP?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.