GFS vs ON: stock comparison and AI forecast
Globalfoundries Inc. (GFS) and On Semiconductor Corp (ON) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GFS Globalfoundries Inc.
- Market Cap
- $23.23B
- P/E Ratio
- 14.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
ON On Semiconductor Corp
- Price
- $71.67 -28.9% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $27.90B
- P/E Ratio
- 45.1x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ON is 1.2 times larger than GFS by market capitalization ($27.90B against $23.23B).
- GFS trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, ON at 45.1 times.
- GFS turns 13.4% of its revenue into net income, against 10.2% for ON.
- ON carries 0.87 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.43 times for GFS.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Semiconductors & Related Devices.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $23.23B | $27.90B |
| P/E Ratio | 14.83x | 45.08x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 3.87x |
| EPS | $2.82 | $1.59 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $18.54 |
| Revenue/Share | $21.15 | $15.92 |
| FCF/Share | $4.42 | $3.85 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 8.7% |
| ROA | 9.2% | 4.7% |
| ROIC | 9.1% | 5.9% |
| Gross Margin | 24.4% | 37.7% |
| Operating Margin | 11.4% | 10.8% |
| Net Margin | 13.4% | 10.2% |
| EBT Margin | 13.2% | 11.6% |
| Tax Rate | -1.8% | 11.8% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.62x | 3.46x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.95x | 2.49x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.43x | 0.87x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.44x | 1.87x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 13.9x |
| Working Capital | $3.84B | $5.18B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.18B | $1.67B |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.45B | $1.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$1.73B | -$172M |
| OCF Growth YoY | -23.3% | -8.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | 16.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 20.9% | 24.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 14.7% | 2.8% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.69x | 0.46x |
| Receivables Turnover | – | 6.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 5.6x | 1.9x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 1.6x | 2.1x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | – | 53 days |
| Days Inventory | 65 days | 194 days |
| Payables Period | 89 days | 47 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | – | 199 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.75B | $6.20B |
| Operating Income | $1.34B | $670M |
| Net Income | $1.57B | $630M |
| R&D Expense | $903M | $561M |
| SG&A Expense | $630M | $920M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $8.88B | $3.86B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GFS | ON |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 556M | 389M |
| Net Income Growth | 291.8% | 35.3% |
| EPS Growth | 291.7% | 48.6% |
GFS vs ON: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GFS or ON?
ON is 1.2 times larger than GFS by market capitalization ($27.90B against $23.23B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GFS or ON?
GFS trades at 14.8 times trailing earnings, ON at 45.1 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GFS or ON?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.