GMAB vs RPRX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Genmab A/S (GMAB) and Royalty Pharma Plc (RPRX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GMAB Genmab A/S
- Price
- $56.49 +113.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $36.34B
- P/E Ratio
- 2.3x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RPRX Royalty Pharma Plc
- Market Cap
- $28.77B
- P/E Ratio
- 38.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- GMAB is 1.3 times larger than RPRX by market capitalization ($36.34B against $28.77B).
- GMAB trades at 2.3 times trailing earnings, RPRX at 38.4 times.
- RPRX carries 1.47 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.20 times for GMAB.
- RPRX yields 1.39% in dividends; GMAB pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Pharmaceutical Preparations.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $36.34B | $28.77B |
| P/E Ratio | 2.27x | 38.39x |
| P/B Ratio | – | 4.21x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 1.39% |
| EPS | $24.89 | $1.75 |
| Book Value/Share | – | $15.95 |
| Revenue/Share | $8.43 | $5.92 |
| FCF/Share | $2.84 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | – | 11.9% |
| ROA | – | 4.1% |
| ROIC | 92.3% | 7.9% |
| Gross Margin | 95.4% | – |
| Operating Margin | 29.6% | 59.6% |
| Net Margin | – | 32.1% |
| EBT Margin | 41.0% | 53.2% |
| Tax Rate | 18.9% | 0.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.02x | 2.80x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.01x | – |
| D/E Ratio | 1.20x | 1.47x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.20x | 2.90x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 0.7x |
| Working Capital | $229M | $1.13B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.87B | $2.98B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.83B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$46M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -25.3% | 23.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 0.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 33.7% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.8% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.77x | 0.13x |
| Receivables Turnover | 32.1x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 91.9x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 233.4x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 11 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 4 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.43B | $2.54B |
| Operating Income | $1.61B | $1.51B |
| Net Income | – | $815M |
| R&D Expense | $2.51B | $239M |
| SG&A Expense | $947M | – |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $251M | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GMAB | RPRX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.93 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 53.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | 643M | 428M |
| Net Income Growth | – | -20.2% |
| EPS Growth | -17.6% | 0.0% |
GMAB vs RPRX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GMAB or RPRX?
GMAB is 1.3 times larger than RPRX by market capitalization ($36.34B against $28.77B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GMAB or RPRX?
GMAB trades at 2.3 times trailing earnings, RPRX at 38.4 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GMAB or RPRX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.