GPRE vs REX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) and Rex American Resources Corp (REX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
GPRE Green Plains Inc.
- Price
- $13.79 -23.7% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $967M
- P/E Ratio
- 10.9x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
REX Rex American Resources Corp
- Market Cap
- $1.28B
- P/E Ratio
- 11.6x
- Size
- small-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- REX is 1.3 times larger than GPRE by market capitalization ($1.28B against $967M).
- GPRE trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, REX at 11.6 times.
- REX turns 24.0% of its revenue into net income, against 6.8% for GPRE.
- GPRE carries 0.90 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.13 times for REX.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Industrial Organic Chemicals.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $967M | $1.28B |
| P/E Ratio | 10.94x | 11.56x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.11x | 1.91x |
| EPS | $1.26 | $3.35 |
| Book Value/Share | $12.41 | $20.30 |
| Revenue/Share | $26.10 | $19.85 |
| FCF/Share | $1.82 | $2.07 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 14.2% | 22.9% |
| ROA | 7.5% | 18.0% |
| ROIC | 10.1% | – |
| Gross Margin | 16.0% | 18.4% |
| Operating Margin | 7.4% | – |
| Net Margin | 6.8% | 24.0% |
| EBT Margin | 1.7% | 11.9% |
| Tax Rate | -180.4% | -0.4% |
Financial Health
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.99x | 6.88x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.93x | 6.45x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.90x | 0.13x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.90x | 1.27x |
| Interest Coverage | 6.8x | – |
| Working Capital | $312M | $392M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $154M | $143M |
| Free Cash Flow | $127M | $69M |
| Capital Spending | -$26M | -$74M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 289.5% | 100.7% |
| FCF Growth YoY | – | 289.7% |
| FCF/Sales | 7.0% | 10.4% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 11.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 1.10x | 0.77x |
| Receivables Turnover | 23.0x | 28.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 80.0x | 18.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.0x | 2.2x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 16 days | 13 days |
| Days Inventory | 5 days | 20 days |
| Payables Period | 22 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -2 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.83B | $659M |
| Operating Income | $136M | – |
| Net Income | $124M | $154M |
| SG&A Expense | $93M | $46M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.54B | $537M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | GPRE | REX |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 70M | 33M |
| Net Income Growth | – | 132.4% |
| EPS Growth | – | 120.8% |
GPRE vs REX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, GPRE or REX?
REX is 1.3 times larger than GPRE by market capitalization ($1.28B against $967M).
Which is cheaper on earnings, GPRE or REX?
GPRE trades at 10.9 times trailing earnings, REX at 11.6 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, GPRE or REX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.