HCI vs SPNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Hci Group, Inc. (HCI) and Siriuspoint Ltd (SPNT) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HCI Hci Group, Inc.
- Price
- $201.43 +35.0% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.51B
- P/E Ratio
- 8.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
SPNT Siriuspoint Ltd
- Price
- $26.01 +14.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $3.02B
- P/E Ratio
- 7.0x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Six-month price performance
Closing prices rebased to 100 at the start of the window.
Key facts
- SPNT is 1.2 times larger than HCI by market capitalization ($3.02B against $2.51B).
- SPNT trades at 7.0 times trailing earnings, HCI at 8.7 times.
- Over the last six months HCI returned +35.0% and SPNT +14.2%.
- HCI turns 32.6% of its revenue into net income, against 15.6% for SPNT.
- SPNT carries 4.56 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.36 times for HCI.
- HCI yields 0.82% in dividends; SPNT pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.51B | $3.02B |
| P/E Ratio | 8.67x | 6.99x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.32x | 1.33x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.82% | – |
| EPS | $23.24 | $3.72 |
| Book Value/Share | $86.82 | $19.59 |
| Revenue/Share | $76.54 | $27.96 |
| FCF/Share | $32.91 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.7% | 22.2% |
| ROA | 11.7% | 4.0% |
| Net Margin | 32.6% | 15.6% |
| EBT Margin | 48.4% | 18.4% |
| Tax Rate | 25.4% | 15.3% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| D/E Ratio | 1.36x | 4.56x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.45x | 5.56x |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $411M | $266M |
| Free Cash Flow | $409M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$2M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | -15.3% | 91.3% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -15.0% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 43.0% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.36x | 0.26x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 34.6x | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $952M | $3.25B |
| Net Income | $310M | $506M |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HCI | SPNT |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $1.66 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 7.1% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 12M | 116M |
| Net Income Growth | 115.4% | 335.9% |
| EPS Growth | 104.4% | 283.5% |
HCI vs SPNT: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HCI or SPNT?
SPNT is 1.2 times larger than HCI by market capitalization ($3.02B against $2.51B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HCI or SPNT?
SPNT trades at 7.0 times trailing earnings, HCI at 8.7 times.
Which stock performed better over the last six months, HCI or SPNT?
Over the last six months HCI returned +35.0% and SPNT +14.2%.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HCI or SPNT?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.