HON vs RTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Honeywell International Inc (HON) and Rtx Corp (RTX) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
HON Honeywell International Inc
- Market Cap
- $69.29B
- P/E Ratio
- 9.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
RTX Rtx Corp
- Market Cap
- $273.65B
- P/E Ratio
- 32.9x
- Size
- mega-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- RTX is 3.9 times larger than HON by market capitalization ($273.65B against $69.29B).
- HON trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, RTX at 32.9 times.
- HON turns 23.0% of its revenue into net income, against 8.8% for RTX.
- RTX carries 1.52 times debt per unit of equity, against 1.36 times for HON.
- HON yields 6.00% in dividends and RTX 1.39%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $69.29B | $273.65B |
| P/E Ratio | 9.79x | 32.92x |
| P/B Ratio | 3.09x | 3.95x |
| Dividend Yield | 6.00% | 1.39% |
| EPS | $22.30 | $6.16 |
| Book Value/Share | $70.64 | $51.32 |
| Revenue/Share | $96.79 | $71.13 |
| FCF/Share | $4.79 | $7.04 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 31.5% | 12.1% |
| ROA | 13.3% | 4.8% |
| ROIC | 17.3% | 10.0% |
| Gross Margin | 38.0% | – |
| Operating Margin | 21.4% | 11.8% |
| Net Margin | 23.0% | 8.8% |
| EBT Margin | 27.6% | 11.3% |
| Tax Rate | 19.5% | 18.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.96x | 1.05x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.82x | 0.81x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.36x | 1.52x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.37x | 2.55x |
| Interest Coverage | 0.8x | 1.4x |
| Working Capital | -$595M | $2.87B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.95B | $12.44B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.52B | $9.50B |
| Capital Spending | -$427M | -$2.93B |
| OCF Growth YoY | -74.0% | 56.2% |
| FCF Growth YoY | -75.3% | 81.4% |
| FCF/Sales | 5.0% | 9.9% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.4% | 3.1% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.58x | 0.54x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.0x | 6.5x |
| Inventory Turnover | 9.3x | – |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 11.7x | 5.6x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 60 days | 56 days |
| Days Inventory | 39 days | – |
| Payables Period | 69 days | – |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 31 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $30.72B | $95.99B |
| Operating Income | $6.59B | $11.30B |
| Net Income | $7.05B | $8.40B |
| R&D Expense | $1.65B | $2.85B |
| SG&A Expense | $5.06B | $6.69B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $19.03B | – |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | HON | RTX |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $13.09 | $2.81 |
| Payout Ratio | 58.7% | 45.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | 317M | 1349M |
| Net Income Growth | 15.1% | 27.5% |
| EPS Growth | 135.0% | 26.5% |
HON vs RTX: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, HON or RTX?
RTX is 3.9 times larger than HON by market capitalization ($273.65B against $69.29B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, HON or RTX?
HON trades at 9.8 times trailing earnings, RTX at 32.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, HON or RTX?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.