ILMN vs RVTY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) and Revvity, Inc. (RVTY) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ILMN Illumina, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $34.21B
- P/E Ratio
- 34.2x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
RVTY Revvity, Inc.
- Market Cap
- $16.92B
- P/E Ratio
- 72.9x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ILMN is 2.0 times larger than RVTY by market capitalization ($34.21B against $16.92B).
- ILMN trades at 34.2 times trailing earnings, RVTY at 72.9 times.
- ILMN turns 19.7% of its revenue into net income, against 8.2% for RVTY.
- ILMN carries 1.17 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.67 times for RVTY.
- RVTY yields 0.19% in dividends; ILMN pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Laboratory Analytical Instruments.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $34.21B | $16.92B |
| P/E Ratio | 34.17x | 72.88x |
| P/B Ratio | 10.88x | 2.34x |
| Dividend Yield | – | 0.19% |
| EPS | $6.63 | $2.08 |
| Book Value/Share | $20.83 | $64.78 |
| Revenue/Share | $30.06 | $26.09 |
| FCF/Share | $7.00 | $5.00 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 28.5% | 3.3% |
| ROA | 13.1% | 2.0% |
| ROIC | 17.0% | 3.3% |
| Gross Margin | 67.9% | 55.8% |
| Operating Margin | 21.2% | 12.3% |
| Net Margin | 19.7% | 8.2% |
| EBT Margin | 23.3% | 9.0% |
| Tax Rate | 15.6% | 9.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.63x | 1.80x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.05x | 1.50x |
| D/E Ratio | 1.17x | 0.67x |
| Financial Leverage | 2.17x | 1.67x |
| Interest Coverage | 2.1x | 1.3x |
| Working Capital | $1.88B | $1.02B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.23B | $628M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.06B | $558M |
| Capital Spending | -$173M | -$70M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 9.6% | 7.4% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 5.7% | 11.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 23.3% | 19.2% |
| CapEx/Sales | 3.8% | 2.4% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.67x | 0.24x |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.2x | 4.1x |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.2x | 3.4x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 6.2x | 6.4x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 59 days | 89 days |
| Days Inventory | 167 days | 107 days |
| Payables Period | 60 days | 47 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 166 days | 149 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.54B | $2.91B |
| Operating Income | $961M | $359M |
| Net Income | $895M | $238M |
| R&D Expense | $975M | $216M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.13B | $1.03B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $1.46B | $1.29B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ILMN | RVTY |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | – | $0.28 |
| Payout Ratio | – | 13.5% |
| Shares Outstanding | 151M | 112M |
| Net Income Growth | 27.5% | -16.7% |
| EPS Growth | 133.4% | -5.9% |
ILMN vs RVTY: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ILMN or RVTY?
ILMN is 2.0 times larger than RVTY by market capitalization ($34.21B against $16.92B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ILMN or RVTY?
ILMN trades at 34.2 times trailing earnings, RVTY at 72.9 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ILMN or RVTY?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.