INGM vs PLUS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ingram Micro Holding Corp (INGM) and Eplus Inc (PLUS) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
INGM Ingram Micro Holding Corp
- Market Cap
- $6.22B
- P/E Ratio
- 17.5x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
PLUS Eplus Inc
- Price
- $89.22 +4.2% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $2.33B
- P/E Ratio
- 18.7x
- Size
- mid-cap
- AI Forecast
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- INGM is 2.7 times larger than PLUS by market capitalization ($6.22B against $2.33B).
- INGM trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, PLUS at 18.7 times.
- PLUS turns 5.1% of its revenue into net income, against 0.8% for INGM.
- INGM carries 4.27 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.74 times for PLUS.
- INGM yields 1.29% in dividends and PLUS 1.15%.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Wholesale-Computers & Peripheral Equipment & Software.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $6.22B | $2.33B |
| P/E Ratio | 17.52x | 18.74x |
| P/B Ratio | 1.42x | 2.17x |
| Dividend Yield | 1.29% | 1.15% |
| EPS | $1.54 | $4.76 |
| Book Value/Share | $18.96 | $41.09 |
| Revenue/Share | $254.02 | $94.07 |
| FCF/Share | $0.67 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 10.6% | 11.7% |
| ROA | 2.0% | 6.7% |
| ROIC | 13.7% | 14.5% |
| Gross Margin | 6.6% | 25.2% |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% | 6.9% |
| Net Margin | 0.8% | 5.1% |
| EBT Margin | 1.2% | 7.3% |
| Tax Rate | 34.4% | 28.7% |
Financial Health
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.31x | 2.13x |
| Quick Ratio | 0.88x | 1.92x |
| D/E Ratio | 4.27x | 0.74x |
| Financial Leverage | 5.27x | 1.74x |
| Interest Coverage | 1.0x | – |
| Working Capital | $4.73B | $797M |
Cash Flow
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $301M | $59M |
| Free Cash Flow | $155M | – |
| Capital Spending | -$146M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | – | -44.2% |
| FCF/Sales | 0.3% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 0.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 2.54x | 1.31x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.1x | 3.3x |
| Inventory Turnover | 8.3x | 12.6x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 108.9x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 72 days | 111 days |
| Days Inventory | 44 days | 29 days |
| Payables Period | 87 days | 63 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 29 days | 77 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $58.59B | $2.45B |
| Operating Income | $1.06B | $169M |
| Net Income | $462M | $125M |
| SG&A Expense | $2.75B | $425M |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $54.74B | $1.84B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | INGM | PLUS |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.35 | $1.02 |
| Payout Ratio | 22.7% | 21.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 231M | 26M |
| Net Income Growth | 17.4% | 5.8% |
| EPS Growth | -3.8% | 6.7% |
INGM vs PLUS: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, INGM or PLUS?
INGM is 2.7 times larger than PLUS by market capitalization ($6.22B against $2.33B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, INGM or PLUS?
INGM trades at 17.5 times trailing earnings, PLUS at 18.7 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, INGM or PLUS?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.