IR vs ZBRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Ingersoll Rand Inc. (IR) and Zebra Technologies Corp (ZBRA) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
IR Ingersoll Rand Inc.
- Market Cap
- $31.06B
- P/E Ratio
- 24.8x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
ZBRA Zebra Technologies Corp
- Market Cap
- $17.09B
- P/E Ratio
- 33.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- IR is 1.8 times larger than ZBRA by market capitalization ($31.06B against $17.09B).
- IR trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, ZBRA at 33.0 times.
- IR turns 17.2% of its revenue into net income, against 9.2% for ZBRA.
- ZBRA carries 1.51 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.77 times for IR.
- IR yields 0.10% in dividends; ZBRA pays none.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification General Industrial Machinery & Equipment.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $31.06B | $17.09B |
| P/E Ratio | 24.78x | 33.02x |
| P/B Ratio | 2.96x | 4.98x |
| Dividend Yield | 0.10% | – |
| EPS | $3.23 | $10.94 |
| Book Value/Share | $27.07 | $72.61 |
| Revenue/Share | $20.75 | $123.59 |
| FCF/Share | $3.91 | $19.11 |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.2% | 15.7% |
| ROA | 7.4% | 6.2% |
| ROIC | 11.6% | 18.5% |
| Gross Margin | 43.1% | 49.6% |
| Operating Margin | 22.9% | 14.7% |
| Net Margin | 17.2% | 9.2% |
| EBT Margin | 18.5% | 12.1% |
| Tax Rate | 15.1% | 24.0% |
Financial Health
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.69x | 0.52x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.24x | 0.33x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.77x | 1.51x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.77x | 2.51x |
| Interest Coverage | 23.6x | 7.1x |
| Working Capital | $1.92B | -$1.94B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.64B | $979M |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.52B | $904M |
| Capital Spending | -$125M | -$75M |
| OCF Growth YoY | 18.8% | 5.8% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 8.7% | 6.0% |
| FCF/Sales | 18.8% | 15.5% |
| CapEx/Sales | 1.6% | 1.3% |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.43x | 0.68x |
| Receivables Turnover | 5.2x | 5.9x |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.6x | 4.0x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 8.9x | 16.9x |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 69 days | 62 days |
| Days Inventory | 100 days | 91 days |
| Payables Period | 71 days | 91 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 98 days | 61 days |
Income Statement
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.05B | $5.85B |
| Operating Income | $1.84B | $858M |
| Net Income | $1.38B | $539M |
| R&D Expense | – | $622M |
| SG&A Expense | $1.52B | $1.54B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $4.58B | $2.95B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | IR | ZBRA |
|---|---|---|
| Dividends Per Share | $0.08 | – |
| Payout Ratio | 2.5% | – |
| Shares Outstanding | 388M | 47M |
| Net Income Growth | 154.1% | -1.6% |
| EPS Growth | 51.6% | 3.3% |
IR vs ZBRA: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, IR or ZBRA?
IR is 1.8 times larger than ZBRA by market capitalization ($31.06B against $17.09B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, IR or ZBRA?
IR trades at 24.8 times trailing earnings, ZBRA at 33.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, IR or ZBRA?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.