ISRG vs STE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Intuitive Surgical Inc (ISRG) and Steris Plc (STE) compared on price performance, valuation, profitability and the daily AI forecast. · Alpha · vs market
Share
ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc
- Price
- $436.87 -3.4% · 6M
- Market Cap
- $151.44B
- P/E Ratio
- 53.0x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
STE Steris Plc
- Market Cap
- $22.14B
- P/E Ratio
- 29.4x
- Size
- large-cap
- AI Forecast
- NO CURRENT FORECAST
Which one does the AI model favor?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
Key facts
- ISRG is 6.8 times larger than STE by market capitalization ($151.44B against $22.14B).
- STE trades at 29.4 times trailing earnings, ISRG at 53.0 times.
- ISRG turns 25.5% of its revenue into net income, against 13.1% for STE.
- STE carries 0.49 times debt per unit of equity, against 0.20 times for ISRG.
- Both companies share the SEC industry classification Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies.
Fundamentals side by side
Trailing twelve months.
Valuation & Market
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $151.44B | $22.14B |
| P/E Ratio | 52.95x | 29.38x |
| P/B Ratio | 9.47x | 3.07x |
| EPS | $8.25 | $7.73 |
| Book Value/Share | $46.12 | $73.91 |
| Revenue/Share | $33.40 | – |
| FCF/Share | $10.38 | – |
Profitability & Margins
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.5% | 10.8% |
| ROA | 15.3% | 7.2% |
| ROIC | 19.5% | 11.3% |
| Gross Margin | 67.2% | 44.0% |
| Operating Margin | 28.4% | 18.0% |
| Net Margin | 25.5% | 13.1% |
| EBT Margin | 31.3% | 17.1% |
| Tax Rate | 17.9% | 24.6% |
Financial Health
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.33x | 1.91x |
| Quick Ratio | 2.49x | 1.35x |
| D/E Ratio | 0.20x | 0.49x |
| Financial Leverage | 1.21x | 1.49x |
| Interest Coverage | – | 6.1x |
| Working Capital | $5.90B | $1.16B |
Cash Flow
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.09B | $1.37B |
| Free Cash Flow | $3.60B | – |
| Capital Spending | -$492M | – |
| OCF Growth YoY | 38.1% | 19.6% |
| FCF Growth YoY | 58.4% | – |
| FCF/Sales | 31.1% | – |
| CapEx/Sales | 4.2% | – |
Operational Efficiency
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Asset Turnover | 0.60x | – |
| Receivables Turnover | 6.7x | – |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.8x | 4.5x |
| Fixed Assets Turnover | 2.0x | – |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 54 days | – |
| Days Inventory | 204 days | 81 days |
| Payables Period | 27 days | 39 days |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 232 days | – |
Income Statement
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $11.58B | – |
| Operating Income | $3.28B | $1.07B |
| Net Income | $2.96B | $778M |
| R&D Expense | $1.49B | $113M |
| SG&A Expense | $2.55B | $1.43B |
| Cost of Goods Sold | $3.80B | $3.23B |
Dividend & Shareholder Information
| Metric | ISRG | STE |
|---|---|---|
| Shares Outstanding | 347M | 98M |
| Net Income Growth | 7.7% | 20.3% |
| EPS Growth | 9.0% | 24.7% |
ISRG vs STE: stock comparison and AI forecast
Which is bigger, ISRG or STE?
ISRG is 6.8 times larger than STE by market capitalization ($151.44B against $22.14B).
Which is cheaper on earnings, ISRG or STE?
STE trades at 29.4 times trailing earnings, ISRG at 53.0 times.
Which one does Intratio's AI model rank higher, ISRG or STE?
Intratio's model scores both stocks every trading day. Sign in to see their current direction; the exact ratings and forecasts come with a plan or a free follow slot.
More comparisons
This analysis is generated automatically using our proprietary AI systems and should not be considered personalized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Always conduct your own research and consider consulting a financial advisor before making investment decisions.